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F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE: Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the CANL line.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  3. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P), then disconnect the HDS.
  4. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.

    Is there about 88-111 Ω? 

    YES:  Go to step  35.

    NO:  Go to step  5.

    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A3 & A4
    G05952947Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  5. Disconnect these connectors:
  6. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES:  Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM terminals A3 and A4*.

    NO:  Go to step  7.

    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A3 & A4
    G05952948Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  7. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A3 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 30.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES: 

    • With VSA system: Go to step  8.
    • With ABS: Go to step  9.

    NO:  Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A3) and the gauge control module.

    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminal No. 30 & Body Ground
    G00492838Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A3 and VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminal No. 14.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES:  Go to step  10.

    NO:  Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A3) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 36P Connector Terminal No. 14 & Body Ground
    G00492839Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A3 and ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminal No. 1.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES:  Go to step  10.

    NO:  Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A3) and the ABS modulator-control unit.

    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between ABS Modulator-Control Unit 25P Connector Terminal No. 1 & Body Ground
    G00492840Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A3 and EPS control unit connector A (11P) terminal No. 5.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between EPS Control Unit Connector (11P) Terminal No. 5 & Body Ground
    G00492841Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES:  Go to step  11.

    NO:  Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A3) and the EPS control unit.

  11. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A4 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 29.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES: 

    • With VSA system: Go to step  12.
    • With ABS: Go to step  13.

    NO:  Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A4) and the gauge control module.

    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminal No. 29 & Body Ground
    G00492842Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A4 and VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminal No. 1.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES:  Go to step  14.

    NO:  Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A4) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 36P Connector Terminal No. 1 & Body Ground
    G00492843Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A4 and ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminal No. 17.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES:  Go to step  14.

    NO:  Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A4) and the ABS modulator-control unit.

    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between ABS Modulator-Control Unit 25P Connector Terminal No. 17 & Body Ground
    G00492844Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  14. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A4 and EPS control unit connector A (1 IP) terminal No. 3.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES:  Go to step  15.

    NO:  Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A4) and the EPS control unit.

    Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between EPS Control Unit Connector A (11P) Terminal No. 3 & Body Ground
    G00492845Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  15. Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
  16. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.

    Is Mere about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES: 

    • With VSA system: Go to step  17.
    • With ABS: Go to step  23.

    NO:  Substitute a known-good gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect ECM/PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

    Fig 11: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A3 & A4
    G05952959Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  17. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
  18. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
  19. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES:  Go to step  20.

    NO:  Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then reconnect ECM/PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

    Fig 12: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A3 & A4
    G05952960Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  20. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
  21. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
  22. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES:  Go to step  26.

    NO:  Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect ECM/PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).

    Fig 13: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A3 & A4
    G05952961Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  23. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
  24. Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
  25. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.

    Is there about 108-132 Ω? 

    YES:  Go to step  26.

    NO:  Substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then reconnect ECM/PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original ABS modulator-control unit (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

    Fig 14: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A3 & A4
    G05952962Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  26. Disconnect the yaw rate/lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector (with VSA system) or the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (with ABS).
  27. Reconnect EPS control unit connector A (11P).
  28. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES:  Go to step  29.

    NO:  Substitute a known-good EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then reconnect ECM/PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

    Fig 15: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A3 & A4
    G05952963Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  29. Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (11P).
  30. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
  31. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES:  Go to step  32.

    NO:  Substitute a known-good SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect ECM/PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

    Fig 16: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A3 & A4
    G05952964Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  32. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
  33. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
  34. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.

    Is Mere about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES:  Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO:  Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect ECM/PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

    Fig 17: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A3 & A4
    G05952965Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  35. Disconnect these connectors:
  36. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A3 and body ground.
    Fig 18: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A3 & Body Ground
    G05952966Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES:  Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM terminal A3 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit (with VSA system), the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (with VSA system), the ABS modulator-control unit (with ABS), the EPS control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, or the DLC.

    NO:  Go to step  37.

  37. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A4 and body ground.

    Is Mere continuity? 

    YES:  Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM terminal A4 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit (with VSA system), the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (with VSA system), the ABS modulator-control unit (with ABS), the EPS control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, or the DLC.

    NO:  Go to step  38.

    Fig 19: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A4 & Body Ground
    G05952967Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  38. Reconnect all connectors.
  39. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  40. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
  41. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES:  Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

    NO: 

    • With VSA system: Go to step  42.
    • With ABS: Go to step  50.
  42. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  43. Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
  44. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
  45. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES:  Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

    NO:  Go to step  46.

  46. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  47. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
  48. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
  49. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES:  Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).

    NO:  Go to step  54.

  50. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  51. Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
  52. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
  53. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES:  Replace the ABS modulator-control unit (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

    NO:  Go to step  54.

  54. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  55. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector (with VSA system) or the ABS modulator-control unit (with ABS).
  56. Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (11P).
  57. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES:  Replace the EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

    NO:  Go to step  58.

  58. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  59. Reconnect EPS control unit connector A (11P).
  60. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
  61. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES:  Replace the SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

    NO:  Go to step  62.

  62. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  63. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
  64. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
  65. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES:  Replace the TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

    NO:  Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).