F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P), then disconnect the HDS.
- Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.
Is there about 88-111 Ω?
YES: Go to step 35.
NO: Go to step 5.
- Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module 32P (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- VSA modulator-control unit 36P (with VSA system) (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P (with VSA system) (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- ABS modulator-control unit 25P (with ABS) (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- EPS control unit A (11P) (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- SRS unit A (39P) (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- TPMS control unit 20P (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.
Is there continuity?
YES: Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM terminals A3 and A4*.
NO: Go to step 7.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A3 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 30.
Is there continuity?
YES:
NO: Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A3) and the gauge control module.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A3 and VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminal No. 14.
Is there continuity?
YES: Go to step 10.
NO: Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A3) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A3 and ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES: Go to step 10.
NO: Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A3) and the ABS modulator-control unit.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A3 and EPS control unit connector A (11P) terminal No. 5.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES: Go to step 11.
NO: Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A3) and the EPS control unit.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A4 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 29.
Is there continuity?
YES:
NO: Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A4) and the gauge control module.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A4 and VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES: Go to step 14.
NO: Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A4) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A4 and ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminal No. 17.
Is there continuity?
YES: Go to step 14.
NO: Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A4) and the ABS modulator-control unit.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A4 and EPS control unit connector A (1 IP) terminal No. 3.
Is there continuity?
YES: Go to step 15.
NO: Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A4) and the EPS control unit.
- Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
- Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.
Is Mere about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES:
NO: Substitute a known-good gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect ECM/PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
- Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES: Go to step 20.
NO: Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then reconnect ECM/PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
- Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
- Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES: Go to step 26.
NO: Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect ECM/PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
- Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
- Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.
Is there about 108-132 Ω?
YES: Go to step 26.
NO: Substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then reconnect ECM/PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original ABS modulator-control unit (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the yaw rate/lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector (with VSA system) or the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (with ABS).
- Reconnect EPS control unit connector A (11P).
- Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES: Go to step 29.
NO: Substitute a known-good EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then reconnect ECM/PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (11P).
- Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
- Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES: Go to step 32.
NO: Substitute a known-good SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect ECM/PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
- Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
- Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.
Is Mere about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES: Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO: Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect ECM/PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module 32P (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- VSA modulator-control unit 36P (with VSA system) (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P (with VSA system) (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- ABS modulator-control unit 25P (with ABS) (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- EPS control unit A (11P) (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- SRS unit A (39P) (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- TPMS control unit 20P (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A3 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES: Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM terminal A3 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit (with VSA system), the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (with VSA system), the ABS modulator-control unit (with ABS), the EPS control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, or the DLC.
NO: Go to step 37.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A4 and body ground.
Is Mere continuity?
YES: Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM terminal A4 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit (with VSA system), the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (with VSA system), the ABS modulator-control unit (with ABS), the EPS control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, or the DLC.
NO: Go to step 38.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES: Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
NO:
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES: Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO: Go to step 46.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
- Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES: Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NO: Go to step 54.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
- Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES: Replace the ABS modulator-control unit (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO: Go to step 54.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector (with VSA system) or the ABS modulator-control unit (with ABS).
- Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (11P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES: Replace the EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
NO: Go to step 58.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect EPS control unit connector A (11P).
- Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES: Replace the SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO: Go to step 62.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
- Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES: Replace the TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO: Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).