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MIL Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Does the MIL flash? 

    YES:  Go to step  3.

    NO:  Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good gauge control module, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

  3. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  4. Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is a short indicated? 

    YES:  Go to step  5.

    NO:  Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P), then disconnect the HDS.
  7. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A32 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES:  Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A32) and the DLC.

    NO:  Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A32 & Body Ground
    G05952968Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.