DTC P0712: ATF Temperature Sensor (Short)
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
- Some wire colors vary according to the model year, and are indicated with an asterisk as follows:
- *(1): '09 - 10 models
- *(2): '11 - 12 models
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds.
- Check the ATF temperature sensor voltage with the HDS in the A/T data list.
Is the ATF Temp Sensor (V) 0.07 V or less?
YES -Go to step 2.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for an intermittent short in the wire between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the shift solenoid harness connector at the shift solenoid valve cover.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Check the ATF temperature sensor voltage with the HDS.
Is the ATF Temp Sensor (V) 0.07 V or less?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Replace the ATF temperature sensor/shift solenoid harness (see TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SWITCH B (3RD CLUTCH) REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 16.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
- Check for continuity between shift solenoid harness connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between PCM connector terminal B28 and shift solenoid harness connector terminal No. 6, then go to step 16.
NO -Go to step 11.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Update the A/T software in the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds, then start the engine in P. Run the engine for at least 10 seconds.
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0712 indicated?
YES -If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 15.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0712 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other DTCs were indicated on step 14, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO -Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 13 and recheck.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for
20 seconds, then start the engine in P. Run the engine for at least 10 seconds.
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0712 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 20.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0712 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 19, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO -return to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 18 and recheck.