Shift Solenoid Valve Test
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (A).
- Select Shift Solenoid A, B, C, and D Test in Miscellaneous Test Menu on the HDS.NOTE: If the HDS does not communicate with the PCM, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Check that the shift solenoid valve A, B, C, and D operate with the HDS. A clicking sound should be heard.
- If a clicking sound is heard, the valves are OK. The test is complete, disconnect the HDS.
- If no clicking sound is heard, go to step 4, and test the solenoid valve.
- Raise the vehicle on a lift, or apply the parking brake, block both rear wheels, and raise the front of the vehicle. Make sure it is securely supported.
- Remove the splash shield.
- Disconnect the shift solenoid harness connector.
- Measure shift solenoid valve resistance between shift solenoid harness connector terminals below and body ground:
- No. 1: Shift solenoid valve C
- No. 2: Shift solenoid valve B
- No. 5: Shift solenoid valve A
- No. 8: Shift solenoid valve D
Standard: 12-25 Ω
- If the resistance is within the standard, go to step 8 and check solenoid valve for a clicking sound.
- If the resistance is out of standard, go to step 9.
- Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to the body ground, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to each shift solenoid harness connector terminal individually. A clicking sound should be heard.
- If a clicking sound is heard, the valves are OK. The test is complete, connect the connector.
- If no clicking sound is heard, go to step 9 and test shift solenoid valves.
- Remove the drain plug (A), and drain the automatic transmission fluid (ATF).
- Reinstall the drain plug with a new sealing washer (B).
- Remove the shift solenoid valve cover (A), the dowel pins (B), and the gasket (C).
- Disconnect the connectors from shift solenoid valve A, shift solenoid valve B, shift solenoid valve C, and shift solenoid valve D.
- Measure the resistance of each solenoid valve between the connector terminal and body ground.
Standard: 12-25 Ω
- If the resistance is out of standard, go to step 16 and replace shift solenoid valve.
- If the resistance is within the standard, go to step 14 and check solenoid valve for a clicking sound.
- Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to the body ground, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to each solenoid valve terminal individually.
- If a clicking sound is heard, go to step 15 and replace the shift solenoid harness.
- If no clicking sound is heard, go to step 1 and replace shift solenoid valve.
- Remove the shift solenoid harness connector (A), and replace it. Install a new O-ring (B) on the shift solenoid harness connector, and install the connector in the transmission housing, then go to step 21.
- Remove the mounting bolts, then hold the solenoid valve body and remove the solenoid valves. Do not hold the connector to remove the solenoid valve.
- Install new O-rings (two O-rings per solenoid valve) (E) on the reused solenoid valve.NOTE: A new solenoid valve comes with new O-rings. If you install a new solenoid valve, use the O-rings provided on it.
- Install shift solenoid valve D (black connector) and shift solenoid valve C (brown connector) by holding the shift solenoid valve body; make sure the mounting bracket contacts the servo body.NOTE: Do not hold the solenoid valve connector to install the solenoid valve. Be sure to hold the solenoid valve body.
- Install shift solenoid valve B (black connector) by holding the solenoid valve body; make sure the mounting bracket contacts the servo body.
- Install shift solenoid valve A (brown connector) by holding the shift solenoid valve body; make sure the mounting bracket contacts the bracket of shift solenoid valve B.NOTE: Do not install shift solenoid valve A before installing shift solenoid valve B. If shift solenoid valve A is installed before installing shift solenoid valve B, it may damage the hydraulic control system.
- Connect the harness terminals to the solenoids:
- BLU wire connector to shift solenoid valve A.
- ORN wire connector to shift solenoid valve B.
- GRN wire connector to shift solenoid valve C.
- YEL wire connector to shift solenoid valve D.
- Install the shift solenoid valve cover, the dowel pins, and a new gasket.
- Check the connector for rust, dirt, or oil, then connect the connector securely.
- Refill the transmission with ATF (see (see step 6 ).
- Install the splash shield.