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Special Tools Required

Alternator, Regulator, Battery & Starter tester OTC3131 Available through the Honda Tool and Equipment Program 888-424-6857

NOTE:
  • Air temperature must be within 59-100°F (15-38°C) during this procedure.
  • After this inspection, you must reset the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM). Otherwise, the ECM/PCM will continue to stop the fuel injectors from operating.
  • The battery must be in good condition, and fully charged.
  1. Connect the alternator, regulator, battery & starter tester (OTC3131) to the battery as shown.
    NOTE: The probe is not used for battery testing.
    Fig 1: Connecting Alternator, Regulator, Battery & Starter Tester (OTC3131) To Battery
    G05952259Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  2. Do the BATTERY TEST.

    Does the display indicate GOOD or LOW CHARGE? 

    YES±  The battery is OK. Go to step  3.

    NO±  If the tester indicates BAD BATTERY, replace the battery, then retest. If the tester indicates CHARGE & RETEST, charge the battery, then retest.

  3. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  5. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ECM/PCM. If it doesn't communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
  6. Select PGM-FI, INSPECTION, then ALL INJECTORS STOP on the HDS.
  7. Set the parking brake, then with the shift lever in N or P (A/T model) or the clutch pedal pressed (M/T model), turn the ignition switch to START (III).

    Does the starter crank the engine normally? 

    YES±  The starting system is OK. Go to step  15.

    NO±  Go to step  8.

  8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  9. Check the electrical connections at the battery, the negative battery cable to the body, the engine ground cables, and the starter for looseness and corrosion. Then try cranking the engine again.

    Does the starter crank the engine normally? 

    YES±  Repairing the loose connection corrected the problem. The starting system is OK. Go to step  15.

    NO±  Based on the following symptoms, take the appropriate action:

    • If the starter does not crank the engine at all, go to step  10.
    • If the starter cranks the engine erratically or too slowly, go to step  12.
    • If the starter does not disengage from the flywheel ring gear (M/T model) or torque converter ring gear (A/T model) when you release the key, replace the starter (see Starter Removal and Installation ), or remove and disassemble it (see Starter Overhaul ), and check for the following:
      • Starter solenoid and switch malfunction
      • Dirty drive gear or damaged overrunning clutch
      • Damaged flywheel ring gear (M/T)
      • Damaged torque converter ring gear (A/T)
  10. Make sure the shift lever is in neutral (M/T model) or P or N (A/T model), and set the parking brake, then disconnect the S terminal connector (A) from the starter S terminal. Connect a jumper wire from the battery positive terminal to the S terminal.
    Fig 2: Disconnecting Connector From Starter S Terminal
    G05952260Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Does the starter crank the engine? 

    YES±  Go to step  11.

    NO±  Remove the starter, and repair or replace it as necessary (see Starter Removal and Installation , and Starter Overhaul ).

  11. Check the following items in the order listed until you find the open circuit:
    NOTE: After the problem in the circuit is found and repaired, go to step 15.
    • Check the No. 44 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • Check for an open or short in the PNK wire and connectors between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the ignition switch.
    • Check for an open or short in the GRN, BLK/WHT wires and connectors between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the starter.
    • Check for an open or short in the ORN wire and connectors between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the clutch interlock switch (M/T model).
    • Check for an open or short in the ORN, LT GRN or LT BLU wire and connectors between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the transmission range switch (A/T model).
    • Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the clutch interlock switch and body ground (G401) (M/T model).
    • Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the transmission range switch and body ground (G101) (A/T model).
    • Check for a faulty starter cut relay (see POWER RELAY TEST ).
    • Check for a faulty ignition switch (see TEST ).
    • Check for a faulty clutch interlock switch (see Clutch Interlock Switch Test  (M/T model)).
    • Check for a faulty transmission range switch (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH TEST (A/T model)).
  12. Connect the alternator, regulator, battery & starter tester (OTC3131) to the battery.
    Fig 3: Connecting Alternator, Regulator, Battery & Starter Tester (OTC3131) To Battery
    G05952261Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. Do the STARTING TEST.

    Does the display indicate cranking voltage greater than or equal to 8.0 V and is the current draw less than or equal to 200 A? 

    YES±  Go to step  14.

    NO±  Replace the starter, or remove and disassemble it, and check for these problems:

    • Drag in the starter armature
    • Short in the armature winding
    • Excessive drag in the engine
    • Open circuit in starter armature commutator segments
    • Excessively worn starter brushes
    • Open circuit in the starter brushes
    • Dirty or damaged helical splines or drive gear
    • Faulty over running clutch
  14. Remove the starter, and inspect its drive gear and the flywheel ring gear (M/T model) or the torque converter ring gear (A/T model) for damage. Replace any damaged parts.
  15. Select ECM/PCM reset (see HDS CLEAR COMMAND ) in the PGM-FI INSPECTION menu to cancel ALL INJECTORS STOP with the HDS.