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Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE: SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations (see COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX ), and precautions and procedures (see PRECAUTIONS AND PROCEDURES ) before doing repairs or servicing.
  1. Check the A/T system DTCs with the HDS.

    Are DTCs P0705 and/or P0706 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to DTC troubleshooting P0705 (see DTC P0705: SHORT IN TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH CIRCUIT (MULTIPLE SHIFT-POSITION INPUT) ), P0706 (see DTC P0706: OPEN IN TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH CIRCUIT ).

    NO  -Go to step 2.

  2. Move the shift lever to P and set the parking brake.
  3. Remove the steering column covers (see COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  4. Disconnect the steering lock 6P connector.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I).
  6. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to LOCK (0).

    Can the ignition switch be turned to LOCK (0)? 

    YES  -Go to step 7.

    NO  -Replace the steering lock (see CHECK OF LOCK LEVER FORCE ).

  7. Check the No. 14(7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 8.

    NO  -Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. 14 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

  8. Make sure the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0).
  9. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (34P).
  10. Check for continuity between steering lock 6P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Steering Lock 6P Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground
    G08094524Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the key interlock solenoid and the MICU.

    NO  -Go to step 11.

  11. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (34P) terminal No. 17 and steering lock 6P connector terminal No. 3.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector M (34P) Terminal No. 17 And Steering Lock 6P Connector Terminal No. 3
    G08094525Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 12.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the key interlock solenoid and the MICU.

  12. Move the shift lever to P.
  13. Remove the center console (see CENTER CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  14. Disconnect the park pin switch 2P connector, and disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P).
  15. Do the park pin switch test (see PARK PIN SWITCH TEST ).

    Is the switch OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 16.

    NO  -Check the park pin switch installation. If the switch installation is OK, the park pin switch is faulty; replace the park pin switch (see PARK PIN SWITCH REPLACEMENT ), and retest.

  16. Check for continuity between park pin switch 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Park Pin Switch 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G08094526Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between park pin switch 2P connector terminal No. 2 and the MICU.

    NO  -Go to step 17.

  17. Check for continuity between park pin switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Park Pin Switch 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G08094527Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 18.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the park pin switch and body ground (G502).

  18. Check the A/T system Data List with the HDS.

    Is the transmission range switch indicated ON when the shift lever is in P, and is the transmission range switch indicated OFF when the shift lever is shifted to any position other than P? 

    YES  -Go to step  20.

    NO  -Go to step 19.

  19. Do the transmission range switch test (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH TEST ).

    Is the switch OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 20.

    NO  -Check the transmission range switch installation. If the switch installation is OK, replace the transmission range switch (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH REPLACEMENT ), and retest.

  20. Disconnect the transmission range switch 8P connector.
  21. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (36P) terminal No. 32 and transmission range switch 8P connector terminal No. 6.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector B (36P) Terminal No. 32 And Transmission Range Switch 8P Connector Terminal No. 6
    G08094528Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 22.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the transmission range switch.

  22. Check for continuity between transmission range switch 8P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between Transmission Range Switch 8P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G08094529Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G101).