DTC 27: Steering Angle Sensor Malfunction
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 27 indicated?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING .
- Check the size, air pressure, and the amount of wear of all four tires.
Is the tire condition OK?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Replace the tires and/or adjust the air pressure, then recheck by test-driving.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector. (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see step 2).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 40 individually.Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminals No. 5 And No. 40 Individually
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES -Repair a short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
NO -Go to step 12.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 38, No. 41, and No. 30 individually.Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminals No. 38, No. 41, And No. 30
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES -Repair a short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
NO -Go to step 13.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check for continuity between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 40 individually.Fig 3: Checking For Continuity Between Body Ground And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminals No. 5 And No. 40
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
NO -Go to step 15.
- Check for continuity between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 38, No. 41, and No. 30 individually.Fig 4: Checking For Continuity Between Body Ground And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminals No. 38, No. 41, And No. 30
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
NO -Go to step 16.
- Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal individually (see chart below).
Sign VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal Steering Angle Sensor 5P Connector Terminal SVCC No. 5 No. 5 SGND No. 1 No. 40 Fig 5: Checking For Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal And Steering Angle Sensor 5P Connector TerminalCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 17.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
- Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal individually (see chart below).
Sign VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal Steering Angle Sensor 5P Connector Terminal STR-A No. 41 No. 2 STR-B No. 38 No. 4 STR-Z No. 30 No. 3 Fig 6: Checking For Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal And Steering Angle Sensor 5P Connector TerminalCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 18.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
- Check the wheel alignment (see
WHEEL ALIGNMENT
).
Is the wheel alignment OK?
YES -Go to step 19.
NO -Make sure the suspension is not modified, and the steering rack is centered. Then correct the wheel alignment, and recheck by test-driving.
- Substitute a known-good steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).NOTE: Make sure the steering angle sensor and combination switch is mounted properly.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 27 indicated?
YES -Go to step 26.
NO -Check for loose terminals in the steering angle sensor 5P connector. If the connections are OK, replace the steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 27 indicated?
YES -Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO -If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .