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DTC 54: Fail-Safe Relay Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  4. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 54 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 6.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING .

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Check the No. 37 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse blown? 

    YES  -Go to step 8.

    NO  -Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step  16.

  8. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see step  2).
  9. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 32 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking For Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 32 And Body Ground
    G08093848Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the No. 37 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.

    NO  -Install a new No. 37 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 10.

  10. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
  11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  12. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  14. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
  15. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 54 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step  19.

    NO  -Troubleshooting is complete.

  16. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see step  2).
  17. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 32 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 32 And Body Ground
    G08093849Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 18.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the No. 37 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.

  18. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
  19. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE ).
  20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  21. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
  22. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 54 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

    NO  -If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .