Control Unit Input Test: MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the fuse access panel (see FUSE ACCESS PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), and remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see FUSE ACCESS PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors C, K, M, N, Q, and W.NOTE: All connector views are shown from wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 5.
- Reconnect the connectors, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained K10 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G502)
- An open or high resistance in the wire
M16 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G502)
- An open or high resistance in the wire
N2 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G501)
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Q9 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G501)
- An open or high resistance in the wire
W1 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 60 (50 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty ignition switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
C33 GRY Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty driver's door switch
- Faulty driver's door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty driver's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
M34 GRY Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G502) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty ignition key switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Ignition switch in LOCK (0) position and ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty ignition key switch
- A short to ground in the wire
M8
.
M33BLU
.
BLKCombination light switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals M8 and M33: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty combination light switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Combination light switch in any other position than OFF Measure the voltage between terminals M8 and M33: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty combination light switch
- A short to ground in the wire
M7
.
M33GRY
.
BLKCombination light switch (PARKING position) ON Measure the voltage between terminals M7 and M33: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty combination light switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Combination light switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals M7 and M33: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty combination light switch
- A short to ground in the wire
M5
.
M33RED
.
BLKCombination light switch (Headlight position) ON Measure the voltage between terminals M5 and M33: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty combination light switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Combination light switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals M5 and M33: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty combination light switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Gauge Control Module
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), and disconnect the 32P connector from it.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 9.
- Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 1 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground(G501)
- An open or high resistance in the wire
5 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground(G501)
- An open or high resistance in the wire
15 LT BLU Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 22 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty ignition switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
16 PNK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 1 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
22 ORN Parking brake lever pulled Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty parking brake switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Parking brake lever released Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty parking brake switch
- A short to ground in the wire
- Do the Gauge Control Module Self-diagnostic Function (see
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
), and check the beeper and the seat belt reminder indicator.
- If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder indicator flashes, go to step 11.
- If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder indicator does not flash, replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck the system.
- If the symptom is gone, the gauge control module is faulty; replace it (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- If the symptom is still present, the MICU is faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box:
- USA model (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )
- Canada model (see CANADA MODEL )