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DTC P2413: EGR System Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  4. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM.

    NO  -Go to step 5.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  7. Check the EGR VLS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is about 0 V indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 8.

    NO  -Go to step  21.

  8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  9. Disconnect the EGR valve 5P connector.
  10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  11. Measure the voltage between EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between EGR Valve 5P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
    G08092598Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Go to step  16.

    NO  -Go to step 12.

  12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  14. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
  15. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B19 and EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 4.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal B19 And EGR Valve 5P Connector Terminal No. 4
    G08092599Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  51.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (B19) and the EGR valve, then go to step  44.

  16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  18. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
  19. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B31 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal B31 And Body Ground
    G08092600Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (B31) and the EGR valve, then go to step  44.

    NO  -Go to step 20.

  20. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B31 and EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 2.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal B31 And EGR Valve 5P Connector Terminal No. 2
    G08092601Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  23.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (B31) and the EGR valve, then go to step  44.

  21. If not already done, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  22. If not already done, disconnect the EGR valve 5P connector.
  23. At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between EGR valve 5P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.
    Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between EGR Valve 5P Connector Terminals No. 2 And No. 3
    G08092602Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 100 kΩ or more? 

    YES  -Go to step  43.

    NO  -Go to step 24.

  24. At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between EGR valve 5P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4.
    Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between EGR Valve 5P Connector Terminals No. 2 And No. 4
    G08092603Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 100 kΩ or more? 

    YES  -Go to step  43.

    NO  -Go to step 25.

  25. If not already done, jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  26. If not already done, disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
  27. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B2 and body ground.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal B2 And Body Ground
    G08092604Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (B2) and the EGR valve, then go to step  44.

    NO  -Go to step 28.

  28. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B2 and EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 1.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal B2 And EGR Valve 5P Connector Terminal No. 1
    G08092605Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 29.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (B2) and the EGR valve, then go to step  44.

  29. Check for continuity between EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between EGR Valve 5P Connector Terminal No. 5 And Body Ground
    G08092606Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 30.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the EGR valve and G101 (see CONNECTOR TO FUSE/RELAY BOX INDEX ), then go to step  44.

  30. Reconnect PCM connector B (49P).
  31. At the EGR valve side, connect the 12 volt battery positive terminal to EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 1 with a jumper wire.
    Fig 10: Connecting 12 Volt Battery Positive Terminal To EGR Valve 5P Connector Terminal No. 1 Using Jumper Wire
    G08092607Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  32. Start the engine, and let it idle. Then connect the 12 volt battery negative terminal to EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 5 with a jumper wire.

    Does the engine stall or run roughly? 

    YES  -Go to step  50.

    NO  -Go to step 33.

  33. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  34. Remove the EGR valve (see EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT ).
  35. Clean the intake manifold EGR port and the EGR pipe (see EGR PIPE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ) with throttle plate cleaner. Also, clean the passage inside the EGR valve with throttle plate cleaner.
  36. Install the EGR valve (see EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT ).
  37. Reconnect all connectors.
  38. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  39. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  40. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  41. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  -Go to step  49.

    NO  -Go to step 42.

  42. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  43. Replace the EGR valve (see EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT ).
  44. Reconnect all connectors.
  45. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  46. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  47. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  48. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  49. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P2413 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM then go to step  1.

    NO  -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .

  50. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  51. Reconnect all connectors.
  52. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ).
  53. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  54. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P2413 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then go to step  53. If the PCM was substituted, go to step  1.

    NO  -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .