Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting
If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II). If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box (to the left of the 12 volt battery).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -Go to step 5.
- Measure the voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box B connector (36P) terminal No. 8 and body ground.Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box B Connector (36P) Terminal No. 8 And Body Ground
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Repair an open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
NO -
- Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.
- If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (USA model) (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), (Canada model) (see CANADA MODEL ).
- Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 8
NO -Go to step 7.
- Measure the voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box B connector (36P) terminal No. 14 and body ground.Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box B Connector (36P) Terminal No. 14 And Body Ground
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Repair an open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
NO -
- Check the No. 20 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse in the under dash fuse/relay box.
- If the fuse is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (USA model) (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), (Canada model) (see CANADA MODEL ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A30 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 13.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the PCM (A30).
- Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2.
- Connect PCM connector terminal A7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A30 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 17.
NO -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the rear seat cushion (see REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Remove the access panel from the floor (see step 3).
- Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
- Reconnect PCM connector A (49P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground within 2 seconds.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 23.
NO -Go to step 25.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Replace the fuel pump (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the fuel tank unit and G602 (see CONNECTOR TO FUSE/RELAY BOX INDEX ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box (to the left of the 12 volt battery).
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the fuel tank unit and PGM-FI main relay 2.