F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P), then disconnect the HDS.
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.
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Is there about 47-60 Ω?
YES -Go to step 18.
NO -Go to step 5.
- Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module 32P (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT )
- VSA modulator-control unit 47P (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )
- Yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P (see YAW RATE-ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT )
- EPS control unit C (16P) (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
- SRS unit A (39P) (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT )
- Motor control module (MCM) A (31P) (see MOTOR CONTROL MODULE (MCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
- TPMS control unit 20P (with TPMS) (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT )
- Audio-navigation unit D (20P) (with navigation) (see AUDIO-NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wires between PCM terminals A3 and A4.
NO -Go to step 7.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A3 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 20.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A3 And Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminal No. 20
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 8.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A3) and the gauge control module.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A3 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 12.Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A3 And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 12
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A3) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A3 and motor control module (MCM) connector terminal A30.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 10.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A3) and the MCM.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A4 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 19.Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A4 And Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminal No. 19
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 11.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A4) and the gauge control module.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A4 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 13.Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A4 And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 13
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 12.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A4) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A4 and motor control module (MCM) connector A (31P) terminal No. 31.Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A4 And MCM Connector A (31P) Terminal No. 31
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 13.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A4) and the MCM.
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.
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Is there about 108-132 kΩ?
YES -Go to step 15.
NO -Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Reconnect MCM connector A (31P).
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 108-132 kΩ?
YES -Go to step 18.
NO -Substitute a known-good MCM (see MOTOR CONTROL MODULE (MCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original MCM (see MOTOR CONTROL MODULE (MCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module 32P (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT )
- VSA modulator-control unit 47P (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )
- Yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P (see YAW RATE-ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT )
- EPS control unit C (16P) (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
- SRS unit A (39P) (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT )
- MCM A (31P) (see MOTOR CONTROL MODULE (MCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
- TPMS control unit 20P (with TPMS) (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT )
- Audio-navigation unit D (20P) (with navigation) (see AUDIO-NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A3 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between PCM terminal A3 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-acceleration sensor, the EPS control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the MCM, the audio-navigation unit, or the DLC.
NO -Go to step 20.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A4 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between PCM terminal A4 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-acceleration sensor, the EPS control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the MCM, the audio-navigation unit, or the DLC.
NO -Go to step 21.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 25.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO -Go to step 29.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Disconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the yaw rate-acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 33.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P connector.
- Disconnect EPS control unit connector C (16P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS Identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
NO -Go to step 37.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect EPS control unit connector C (16P).
- Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -
- With TPMS: Go to step 41.
- Without TPMS: Go to step 45.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
- Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 45.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector (with TPMS) or the SRS unit connector A (39P) (without TPMS).
- Disconnect MCM connector A (31P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the MCM (see MOTOR CONTROL MODULE (MCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
NO -
- With navigation: Go to step 49.
- Without navigation: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect MCM connector A (31P).
- Disconnect audio-navigation unit connector D (20P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the audio-navigation unit (see AUDIO-NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
NO -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).