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F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  3. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P), then disconnect the HDS.
  4. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A3 And A4
    G08092331Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 47-60 Ω? 

    YES  -Go to step  18.

    NO  -Go to step 5.

  5. Disconnect these connectors:
  6. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminals A3 And A4
    G08092332Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wires between PCM terminals A3 and A4.

    NO  -Go to step 7.

  7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A3 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 20.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A3 And Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminal No. 20
    G08092333Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 8.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A3) and the gauge control module.

  8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A3 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 12.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A3 And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 12
    G08092334Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 9.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A3) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

  9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A3 and motor control module (MCM) connector terminal A30.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A3 And MCM Connector Terminal A30
    G08092335Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 10.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A3) and the MCM.

  10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A4 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 19.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A4 And Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminal No. 19
    G08092336Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 11.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A4) and the gauge control module.

  11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A4 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 13.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A4 And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 13
    G08092337Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 12.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A4) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

  12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A4 and motor control module (MCM) connector A (31P) terminal No. 31.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A4 And MCM Connector A (31P) Terminal No. 31
    G08092338Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 13.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A4) and the MCM.

  13. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
  14. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.
    Fig 9: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A3 And A4
    G08092339Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 108-132 kΩ? 

    YES  -Go to step 15.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

  15. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
  16. Reconnect MCM connector A (31P).
  17. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.
    Fig 10: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A3 And A4
    G08092340Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 108-132 kΩ? 

    YES  -Go to step 18.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good MCM (see MOTOR CONTROL MODULE (MCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original MCM (see MOTOR CONTROL MODULE (MCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

  18. Disconnect these connectors:
  19. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A3 and body ground.
    Fig 11: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A3 And Body Ground
    G08092341Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between PCM terminal A3 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-acceleration sensor, the EPS control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the MCM, the audio-navigation unit, or the DLC.

    NO  -Go to step 20.

  20. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A4 and body ground.
    Fig 12: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A4 And Body Ground
    G08092342Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between PCM terminal A4 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-acceleration sensor, the EPS control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the MCM, the audio-navigation unit, or the DLC.

    NO  -Go to step 21.

  21. Reconnect all connectors.
  22. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  23. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
  24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 25.

  25. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  26. Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
  27. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
  28. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

    NO  -Go to step 29.

  29. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  30. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
  31. Disconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P connector.
  32. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the yaw rate-acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 33.

  33. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  34. Reconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P connector.
  35. Disconnect EPS control unit connector C (16P).
  36. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS Identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

    NO  -Go to step 37.

  37. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  38. Reconnect EPS control unit connector C (16P).
  39. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
  40. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -

    • With TPMS: Go to step 41.
    • Without TPMS: Go to step  45.
  41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  42. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
  43. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
  44. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 45.

  45. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  46. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector (with TPMS) or the SRS unit connector A (39P) (without TPMS).
  47. Disconnect MCM connector A (31P).
  48. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the MCM (see MOTOR CONTROL MODULE (MCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

    NO  -

    • With navigation: Go to step 49.
    • Without navigation: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
  49. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  50. Reconnect MCM connector A (31P).
  51. Disconnect audio-navigation unit connector D (20P).
  52. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the audio-navigation unit (see AUDIO-NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

    NO  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).