MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
Does the MIL flash?
YES -Go to step 3.
NO -Substitute a known-good gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good gauge control module, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is a short indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P), then disconnect the HDS.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A32 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A32) and the DLC.
NO -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).