MICU Input Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Honda Insight and 2010 Honda Insight. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
- Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- Before testing, check the No. 1 (15 A), No. 10 (7.5 A), No. 14 (7.5 A), No. 20 (15 A) and No. 22 (7.5 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the fuse access panel (see FUSE ACCESS PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), and remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see FUSE ACCESS PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, B, K, M, N, and Q.NOTE: All connector views are shown from wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to make sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
WIRE SPECIFICATIONSCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A25(1) RED VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal A25 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 10: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire A25(2) RED ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal A25 and ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 10: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire B27 RED EPS control unit connector C (16P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal B27 and EPS control unit connector terminal C16: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire Q2 BLU Under all conditions Check for continuity between terminal and data link connector (16P) connector terminal No. 7: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire Q2 BLU Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal Q2 and immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 5: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire Q2(3) BLU Audio-navigation unit connector A (24P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal Q2 and audio-navigation unit connector terminal A3: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire Q2(4) BLU Audio unit connector A (24P (17P(5)) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal Q2 and audio unit connector terminal A3 (A6(5)): There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire Q2(6) BLU TPMS control unit 20P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal Q2 and TPMS control unit 20P connector Terminal No. 7: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire Q2 BLU SRS unit connector A (39P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal 0.2 and SRS unit connector terminal A18: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire Q3 GRN Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal Q3 and immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 4: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire Q3 GRN Gauge control module 32P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal Q3 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 17: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire Q3 GRN Climate control unit 36P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal Q3 and climate control unit 36P connector terminal No. 6: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire Q3(3) GRN HandsFreeLink control unit 28P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal Q3 and-HandsFreeLink control unit 28P connector terminal No. 18: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire A25 RED Disconnect these connectors:
Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire B27 RED Disconnect EPS control unit connector C(16P) Check for continuity to ground:
There should be no continuity.A short to ground in the wire Q2 BLU Disconnect these connectors:
Check for continuity to ground:
There should be no continuity.A short to ground in the wire Q3 GRN Disconnect these connectors: - Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector
- Gauge control module 32P connector
- Climate control unit 36P connector
- HandsFreeLink control unit 28P connector(3)
Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire (1) With VSA (2) Without VSA (3) With navigation (4) Without navigation (5) 2011 DX model (6) With TPMS - Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
WIRE SPECIFICATIONSCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained N2 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G501) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
K10 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G502) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
0.9 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G501) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
M16 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G502) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
N1 PNK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 1 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
M18 PUR Ignition switch ACC (I) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 14 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
K8 RED Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 20 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Q8 LT BLU Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 22 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Q14 RED Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
- If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU).
- USA models (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Canada models (see CANADA MODELS ).
If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.