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Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
    Fig 1: Identifying Data Link Connector (DLC)
    G08093337Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
  3. Select the Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.

    Does the shift lock solenoid work properly? 

    YES  -Go to step  16.

    NO  -Go to step 4.

  4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  5. Remove the center console (see CENTER CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  6. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  8. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Shift Lock Solenoid/Park Pin Switch/A/T Gear Position Indicator Panel Light Connector Terminal 1 And Body Ground
    G08093338Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 9.

    NO  -Check for a blown No. 22 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair an open in the wire between the shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

  9. Shift the shift lever to P, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.
  10. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 while pressing the brake pedal.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Shift Lock Solenoid/Park Pin Switch/A/T Gear Position Indicator Panel Light Connector Terminals 1 And 3
    G08093339Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 11.

    NO  -Go to step  12.

  11. Release the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3. The shift lever must be in P.
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Shift Lock Solenoid/Park Pin Switch/A/T Gear Position Indicator Panel Light Connector Terminals 1 And 3
    G08093340Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A11 and the shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector.

    NO  -Check the shift lock mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid (see SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID REPLACEMENT ).

  12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  14. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  15. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A11 and shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 3.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector A11 And Shift Lock Solenoid/Park Pin Switch/A/T Gear Position Indicator Panel Light Connector Terminals 3
    G08093341Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A11 and the shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector.

  16. Check the Brake Switch signal with the HDS in the A/T Data List while pressing the brake pedal, and when the brake pedal is released.

    Does the brake pedal position switch work properly? 

    YES  -Go to step 17.

    NO  -Troubleshoot the brake pedal position switch signal circuit (see BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).

  17. Check the A/T P Switch signal with the HDS in the A/T Data List. The shift lever must be in P.

    Is the A/T P Switch ON? 

    YES  -Go to step  28.

    NO  -Go to step 18.

  18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  19. Disconnect the transmission range switch 8P connector.
  20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  21. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch 8P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 6.
    Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Transmission Range Switch 8P Connector Terminals 2 And 6
    G08093342Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 22.

    NO  -Go to step  23.

  22. Test the transmission range switch (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH TEST ).

    Is the transmission range switch OK? 

    YES  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Replace the transmission range switch (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).

  23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  24. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  25. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
  26. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B14 and transmission range switch 8P connector terminal No. 6.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal B14 And Transmission Range Switch 8P Connector Terminal 6
    G08093343Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 27.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B14 and the transmission range switch.

  27. Check for continuity between transmission range switch 8P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Transmission Range Switch 8P Connector Terminal 2 And Body Ground
    G08093344Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between transmission range switch 8P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground (G101), or repair poor body ground (G101).

  28. Check the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor in the Data List with the HDS. Do not press the accelerator.

    Is the APP Sensor opening 5 % or above, or is the APP Sensor A voltage 1.16 V or above? 

    YES  -Check the APP Sensor (see APP SENSOR SIGNAL INSPECTION ).

    NO  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).