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F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  3. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  4. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G06966764Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 87-107 Ω? 

    YES  -Go to step  16.

    NO  -Go to step 5.

  5. Disconnect these connectors:
  6. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G06966765Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wires between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

    NO  -Go to step 7.

  7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 19.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between PCM And Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminal
    G06966766Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 8.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the gauge control module.

  8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector terminal No. 6.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PCM And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 32P Connector Terminal
    G06966767Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 9.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

  9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 13.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between PCM And Engine Mount Control Unit 16P Connector Terminal
    G06966768Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 10.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the engine mount control unit.

  10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 20.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between PCM And Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminal
    G06966769Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 11.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the gauge control module.

  11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector terminal No. 5.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between PCM And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 32P Connector Terminal
    G06966770Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 12.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

  12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 15.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between PCM And Engine Mount Control Unit 16P Connector Terminal
    G06966771Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 13.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the engine mount control unit.

  13. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
  14. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector.
  15. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 9: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G06966772Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 108-132 Ω? 

    YES  - Go to step 16.

    NO  - Reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

  16. Disconnect these connectors:
  17. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and body ground.
    Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A48 And Body Ground
    G06966773Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the engine mount control unit, the yaw rate-acceleration sensor, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, or the DLC.

    NO  -Go to step 18.

  18. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and body ground.
    Fig 11: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A49 And Body Ground
    G06966774Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the engine mount control unit, the yaw rate-acceleration sensor, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, or the DLC.

    NO  -Go to step 19.

  19. Reconnect all connectors.
  20. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
  21. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
  22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 23.

  23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  24. Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
  25. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector.
  26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

    NO  -Go to step 27.

  27. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  28. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector.
  29. Disconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.
  30. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the engine mount control unit (see ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 31.

  31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  32. Reconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.
  33. Disconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P connector.
  34. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the yaw rate-acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 35.

  35. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  36. Reconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P connector.
  37. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
  38. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 39.

  39. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  40. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
  41. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
  42. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).