DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Go to step 4.
- Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle smoothly?
YES -Go to step 22.
NO -Go to the PCM power and ground circuit troubleshooting (see PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs indicated?
YES -Go to the INDICATED DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .
NO -
- If the HDS does not communicate with the SRS, go to step 6.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the VSA system, go to step 8.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the TPMS, go to step 10.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the IMMOBI (immobilizer) system, go to step 12.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the BODY ELECTRICAL system, go to step 14.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.
Does the SRS indicator come on and go off?
YES -Go to step 16.
NO -Go to the SRS general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.
Does the VSA indicator come on and go off?
YES -Go to step 16.
NO -Go to the symptom troubleshooting for ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and VSA indicator does not go off (see ABS INDICATOR, BRAKE SYSTEM INDICATOR, AND VSA INDICATOR DO NOT GO OFF ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the TPMS indicator.
Does the TPMS indicator come on and go off?
YES -Go to step 16.
NO -Go to the symptom troubleshooting for TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored (see TPMS INDICATOR DOES NOT COME ON, AND NO DTCS ARE STORED - WITHOUT MID ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.
Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash?
YES -Go to the immobilizer system's troubleshooting (see SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
NO -Go to step 16.
- Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
- Check the gauge display.
Is Error 2 or B-CAN...ERROR indicated?
YES -Check for B-CAN system DTCs (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
NO -Go to step 16.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK(0), then do the battery terminal disconnection procedure (see BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION ), and wait at least 3 minutes before continuing.
- Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
- Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 19.
NO -Go to step 20.
- Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- SRS unit connector A (39P)
- VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector
- TPMS control unit 20P connector
- Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector
- Audio unit connector A (24P) (without navigation)
- Audio-navigation unit connector A (24P) (with navigation)
- Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (16P)
Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected?
YES -Replace the part that caused continuity go away when it was disconnected.
NO -Repair a short in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the immobilizer-keyless control unit, the audio unit, the audio-navigation unit, or the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Connect DLC terminal No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:CONTINUITY REFERENCE
Connector Terminal SRS unit A (39P) No. 5 (LT BLU) VSA modulator-control unit 32P No. 8 (LT BLU) TPMS control unit 20P No. 4 (LT BLU) Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P No. 3 (LT BLU) Audio unit A (24P) (without navigation) No. 13 (LT BLU) Audio-navigation unit A (24P) (with navigation) No. 13 (LT BLU) Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box G (16P) No. 15 (LT BLU) Is there continuity between body ground and each of the terminals in the chart?
YES -Replace the part that does not communicate with the HDS.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the appropriate connector.
- Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS (see
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
Is DTC U0029 and/or U0100 indicated?
YES -Go to the F-CAN CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING .
NO -Go to step 23.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
- Measure the voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 26.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. B16 BACK UP (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Measure the voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 27.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and body ground (G401) (see DASHBOARD WIRE HARNESS (VIEW OF DRIVER'S SIDE) (H) ).
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
- Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and DLC terminal No. 6.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 32.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and DLC terminal No. 6.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and DLC terminal No. 14.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and DLC terminal No. 14.