LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Honda >> 2012 >> Odyssey LX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Communication Systems (F-Can, K-Line) >> DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DLC Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE: If you suspect the HDS or the HDS DLC cable may be the source of the communication problem, verify that they are working properly by connecting them to a known-good, like vehicle and system, and checking for communication problems.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Go to step  5.

    NO  -Go to step 4.

  4. Try to start the engine.

    Does the engine start and idle smoothly? 

    YES  -Go to step  22.

    NO  -Go to the PCM power and ground circuit troubleshooting (see PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).

  5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.

    Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs indicated? 

    YES  -Go to the INDICATED DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .

    NO  -

    • If the HDS does not communicate with the SRS, go to step 6.
    • If the HDS does not communicate with the VSA system, go to step  8.
    • If the HDS does not communicate with the TPMS, go to step  10.
    • If the HDS does not communicate with the IMMOBI (immobilizer) system, go to step  12.
    • If the HDS does not communicate with the BODY ELECTRICAL system, go to step  14.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.

    Does the SRS indicator come on and go off? 

    YES  -Go to step  16.

    NO  -Go to the SRS general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.

    Does the VSA indicator come on and go off? 

    YES  -Go to step  16.

    NO  -Go to the symptom troubleshooting for ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and VSA indicator does not go off (see ABS INDICATOR, BRAKE SYSTEM INDICATOR, AND VSA INDICATOR DO NOT GO OFF ).

  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the TPMS indicator.

    Does the TPMS indicator come on and go off? 

    YES  -Go to step  16.

    NO  -Go to the symptom troubleshooting for TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored (see TPMS INDICATOR DOES NOT COME ON, AND NO DTCS ARE STORED - WITHOUT MID ).

  12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.

    Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash? 

    YES  -Go to the immobilizer system's troubleshooting (see SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

    NO  -Go to step  16.

  14. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
  15. Check the gauge display.

    Is Error 2 or B-CAN...ERROR indicated? 

    YES  -Check for B-CAN system DTCs (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    NO  -Go to step 16.

  16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK(0), then do the battery terminal disconnection procedure (see BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION ), and wait at least 3 minutes before continuing.
  17. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
  18. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between DLC Terminal No. 7 And Body Ground
    G06966775Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 19.

    NO  -Go to step  20.

  19. Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
    • SRS unit connector A (39P)
    • VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector
    • TPMS control unit 20P connector
    • Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector
    • Audio unit connector A (24P) (without navigation)
    • Audio-navigation unit connector A (24P) (with navigation)
    • Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (16P)

      Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected? 

      YES  -Replace the part that caused continuity go away when it was disconnected.

      NO  -Repair a short in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the immobilizer-keyless control unit, the audio unit, the audio-navigation unit, or the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

  20. Connect DLC terminal No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 2: Connecting DLC Terminal No. 7 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G06966776Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  21. Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:
    CONTINUITY REFERENCE

    Connector Terminal
    SRS unit A (39P) No. 5 (LT BLU)
    VSA modulator-control unit 32P No. 8 (LT BLU)
    TPMS control unit 20P No. 4 (LT BLU)
    Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P No. 3 (LT BLU)
    Audio unit A (24P) (without navigation) No. 13 (LT BLU)
    Audio-navigation unit A (24P) (with navigation) No. 13 (LT BLU)
    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box G (16P) No. 15 (LT BLU)

    Is there continuity between body ground and each of the terminals in the chart? 

    YES  -Replace the part that does not communicate with the HDS.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the appropriate connector.

  22. Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Is DTC U0029 and/or U0100 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to the F-CAN CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING  .

    NO  -Go to step 23.

  23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  24. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
  25. Measure the voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between DLC Terminal No. 16 And Body Ground
    G06966777Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 26.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. B16 BACK UP (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

  26. Measure the voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between DLC Terminals No. 4 And No. 16
    G06966778Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 27.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and body ground (G401) (see DASHBOARD WIRE HARNESS (VIEW OF DRIVER'S SIDE) (H) ).

  27. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
  28. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  29. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  30. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
  31. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and DLC terminal No. 6.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A48 And DLC Terminal
    G06966779Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 32.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and DLC terminal No. 6.

  32. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and DLC terminal No. 14.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A49 And DLC Terminal No. 14
    G06966780Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and DLC terminal No. 14.