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Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting

If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is first turned to ON (II). If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 1: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump) From Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box
    G05964651Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  4. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump) 4P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
    G05964652Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Test the PGM-FI main relay 1 (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

  5. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump) 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G05964653Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 6.

    NO  -

    • If needed, replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. ■
    • If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 4: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump) 4P Connector Terminal No. 3 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05964654Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  9. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  10. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal A11.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And PCM Connector Terminal A11
    G05964655Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 11.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the PCM (A11). ■

  11. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2.
  12. Connect PCM connector terminal A6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 6: Connecting PCM Connector Terminal A6 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05964656Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  14. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A11 and body ground.
    Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminal A11 And Body Ground
    G05964657Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 15.

    NO  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). ■

  15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  16. Reconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  17. Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.
  18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box 39P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground within 2 seconds.
    Fig 8: Measuring Voltage Between Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box 39P Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground
    G05964658Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). ■

    NO  -Go to step 20.

  20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  21. Remove the access panel from the floor (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
  22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within 2 seconds.
    Fig 9: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal No. 5 And Body Ground
    G05964659Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  27.

    NO  -Go to step 23.

  23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  24. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
  25. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
    Fig 10: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump) 4P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2 With Jumper Wire
    G05964660Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within 2 seconds.
    Fig 11: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Tank Unit 5P Connector Terminal No. 5 And Body Ground
    G05964661Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). ■

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the fuel tank unit 5P connector. If the wire harness is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

  27. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  28. Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 12: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Tank Unit 5P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
    G05964662Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace the fuel pump. ■

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the fuel tank unit 5P connector and G502 (see FLOOR WIRE HARNESS (LEFT BRANCH) ). ■