LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Honda >> 2012 >> Ridgeline RTL >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> PGM-FI System >> F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:
  • Information marked with an asterisk (*1) applies to '09-11 models.
  • Information marked with an asterisk (*2) applies to '12 model.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  3. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  4. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G00512193Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 100-122 O? 

    YES  -Go to step  37.

    NO  -Go to step 5.

  5. Disconnect these connectors:
  6. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G00512194Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49. ■

    NO  -Go to step 7.

  7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and gauge control module connector B (14P) terminal No. 8.
    Fig 3: Checking For Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A48 And Gauge Control Module Connector B (14P) Terminal No. 8
    G00512195Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 8.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between PCM (A48) and the gauge control module. ■

  8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 11 ('12 model: SRS unit connector A (39P) terminal No. 17).

    '09 - 11 models 

    Fig 4: Checking For Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A48 And SRS Unit Connector A (28P) Terminal No. 11
    G00512196Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    '12 model 

    Fig 5: Checking For Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A48 And SRS Unit Connector A (39P) Terminal No. 17
    G00512197Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 9.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the SRS unit. ■

  9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 39.
    Fig 6: Checking For Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A48 And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 46P Connector Terminal No. 39
    G00512198Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 10.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

  10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) terminal No. 11.
    Fig 7: Checking For Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A48 And VTM-4 Control Unit Connector A (22P) Terminal No. 11
    G00512199Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 11.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the VTM-4 control unit.

  11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and TPMS control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 19.
    Fig 8: Checking For Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A48 And TPMS Control Unit Connector B (20P) Terminal No. 19
    G00512200Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 12.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the TPMS control unit.

  12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and gauge control module connector B (14P) terminal No. 1.
    Fig 9: Checking For Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A49 And Gauge Control Module Connector B (14P) Terminal No. 1
    G00512201Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 13.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the gauge control module.

  13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 12 ('12 model: SRS unit connector A (39P) terminal No. 16).

    '09 - 11 models 

    Fig 10: Checking For Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A49 And SRS Unit Connector A (28P) Terminal No. 12
    G00512202Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 11: Checking For Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A49 And SRS Unit Connector A (39P) Terminal No. 16
    G00512203Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 14.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the SRS unit. ■

  14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 38.
    Fig 12: Checking For Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A49 And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 46P Connector Terminal No. 38
    G00512204Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 15.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

  15. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) terminal No. 22.
    Fig 13: Checking For Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A49 And VTM-4 Control Unit Connector A (22P) Terminal No. 22
    G00512205Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 16.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the VTM-4 control unit.

  16. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and TPMS control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 10.
    Fig 14: Checking For Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A49 And TPMS Control Unit Connector B (20P) Terminal No. 10
    G00512206Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 17.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the TPMS control unit.

  17. Reconnect gauge control module connector B (14P).
  18. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 15: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G00512207Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -Go to step 19.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

  19. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (14P).
  20. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
  21. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 16: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G00512208Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 Ω? 

    YES  -Go to step 22.

    NO  -

    • '09 - 11 models: Substitute a known-good SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
    • '12 model: Update the SRS unit if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good SRS unit, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good SRS unit, replace the original SRS unit.

  22. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
  23. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
  24. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 17: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G00512209Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 Ω? 

    YES  -Go to step 25.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good VTM-4 control unit (see VTM-4 CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VTM-4 control unit (see VTM-4 CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

  25. Disconnect VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P).
  26. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
  27. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 18: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G00512210Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 108-132 Ω? 

    YES  -Go to step 28.

    NO  -Replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .

  28. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
  29. Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
  30. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 19: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G00512311Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -Go to step 31.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).

  31. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
  32. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector.
  33. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 20: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G00512312Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -Go to step 34.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CENTER POINT WRITING ), then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CENTER POINT WRITING ). ■

  34. Disconnect the yaw-rate lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector.
  35. Reconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
  36. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 21: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G00512313Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). ■

    NO  -Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ). ■

  37. Disconnect these connectors:
  38. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A49 and body ground.
    Fig 22: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminals A49 And Body Ground
    G00512314Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the gauge control module, the SRS unit, the VTM-4 control unit, the VSA modulator-control unit, the steering angle sensor, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, or the DLC. ■

    NO  -Go to step 39.

  39. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and body ground.
    Fig 23: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A49 And Body Ground
    G00512315Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the gauge control module, the SRS unit, the VTM-4 control unit, the VSA modulator-control unit, the steering angle sensor, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the TPMS control unit, or the DLC. ■

    NO  -Go to step 40.

  40. Reconnect all connectors.
  41. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  42. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (14P).
  43. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ). ■

    NO  -Go to step 44.

  44. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  45. Reconnect gauge control module connector B (14P).
  46. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P)*1/(39P)*2.
  47. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the SRS unit, '09 - 11 models (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ), '12 model (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).■

    NO  -Go to step 48.

  48. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  49. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P)*1/(39P)*2.
  50. Disconnect VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P).
  51. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the VTM-4 control (see VTM-4 CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ). ■

    NO  -Go to step 52.

  52. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  53. Disconnect VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P).
  54. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
  55. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). ■

    NO  -Go to step 56.

  56. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  57. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
  58. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
  59. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ). ■

    NO  -Go to step 60.

  60. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  61. Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
  62. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector.
  63. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CENTER POINT WRITING ). ■

    NO  -Go to step 64.

  64. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  65. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector
  66. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector A (20P).
  67. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ). ■

    NO  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). ■