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DTC P0365: CMP Sensor No Signal

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0365 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CMP sensor and the PCM.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Disconnect the CMP sensor 3P connector.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  8. Measure the voltage between CMP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between CMP Sensor 3P Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground
    G08092289Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 9.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the CMP sensor and PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to step  18.

  9. Measure the voltage between CMP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between CMP Sensor 3P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G08092290Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Go to step 10.

    NO  -Go to step  11.

  10. Measure the voltage between CMP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between CMP Sensor 3P Connector Terminals No. 2 And No. 3
    G08092291Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  16.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the CMP sensor and G101 (see CONNECTOR TO FUSE/RELAY BOX INDEX ), then go to step  18.

  11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  13. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
  14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C31 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal C31 And Body Ground
    G08092292Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (C31) and the CMP sensor, then go to step  18.

    NO  -Go to step 15.

  15. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C31 and CMP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal C31 And CMP Sensor 3P Connector Terminal No. 1
    G08092293Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  23.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (C31) and the CMP sensor, then go to step  18.

  16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  17. Replace the CMP sensor (see CMP SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).
  18. Reconnect all connectors.
  19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  20. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  21. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  22. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0365 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CMP sensor and the PCM, then go to step  1.

    NO  -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .

  23. Reconnect all connectors.
  24. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ).
  25. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0365 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CMP sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step  1.

    NO  -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .