DTC 86: F-CAN Communication Malfunction
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Start and run the engine for at least 5 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 86 indicated?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -Check the COMMU PCM, COMMU GAUGE, and COMMU YAW RATE/G, in the VSA FREEZE DATA with the HDS. Then check the F-CAN communication lines continuity to the appropriate system or sensor and loose terminals in the appropriate system or sensor connectors.
- Check the COMMU PCM, COMMU GAUGE, and COMMU YAW RATE/G, in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is there any communication errors in the system or sensor?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Go to step 22.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Short the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P) (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see step 2).
- Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector (see step 3 GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P connector (see step 4).
- Check the F-CAN communication lines for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit and the appropriate system or sensor (see chart below).
Component CANL Terminal CANH Terminal VSA modulator-control unit 13 12 PCM A4 A3 Gauge Control Module 19 20 Yaw Rate-Acceleration Sensor 2 3 Fig 1: Checking F-CAN Communication Lines For Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit And PCM Connector TerminalsCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig 2: Checking F-CAN Communication Lines For Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit And Gauge Control Module Connector TerminalsCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig 3: Checking F-CAN Communication Lines For Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit And Yaw Rate-Acceleration Sensor Connector TerminalsCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity on the F-CAN communication line?
YES -
- If the appropriate system or sensor is the yaw rate-acceleration sensor: go to step 14.
- If the appropriate system or sensor is not the yaw rate-acceleration sensor: go to step 18.
NO -Repair an open in the appropriate line.
- Check for loose terminals in the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P connector.
Is the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P connectors OK?
YES -Go to step 15.
NO -Repair or reconnect the connector securely.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4.Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Yaw Rate-Acceleration Sensor 4P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 4
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Replace the yaw rate-acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 17.
- Measure the voltage between yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between Yaw Rate-Acceleration Sensor 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Repair an open in the wire between the yaw rate-acceleration sensor and body ground (G502).
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the yaw rate-acceleration sensor and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Check for loose terminals in the appropriate system connectors.
Are the appropriate system connectors OK?
YES -Go to step 19.
NO -Repair or reconnect the connector securely.
- Reconnect all the connectors.
- Start and run the engine for at least 5 seconds.
- Check for other system DTCs with the HDS.
Is another DTC indicated?
YES -Do the appropriate DTC troubleshooting.
NO -Go to step 22.
- Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Start and run the engine for at least 5 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 86 indicated?
YES -Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO -If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .