LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Honda >> 2014 >> Insight EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> EGR Function Testing - HONDA >> EGR Function Testing - HONDA >> Test 4
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test 4

  1. Start and operate engine at idle. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR valve. Connect vacuum pump/gauge to hose. If vacuum is present, go to next step. If vacuum is not present, go to step 4)  .
  2. Disconnect 2-pin connector EGR control solenoid control box. Check for vacuum at EGR hose. If vacuum is not present, go to next step. If vacuum is present, check vacuum hose routing. If vacuum hose routing is okay, replace EGR control solenoid valve.
  3. Turn ignition off. Unplug ECM connector "A". Check for continuity between EGR control solenoid valve 2-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire) and ground. If continuity is present, repair short in wire between ECM terminal A16 and EGR control solenoid valve. If continuity is not present, replace ECM and retest system.
  4. Turn ignition off. Unplug 3-pin connector from EGR valve lift sensor. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between harness connector terminals No. 2 (Green/Blue wire) and No. 3 (Yellow/Blue wire). Voltage reading should be about 5 volts. If voltage reading is as specified, go to step  7. If voltage reading is not as specified, go to next step.
  5. Measure voltage between EGR valve lift sensor terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Blue wire) and ground. Voltage reading should be about 5 volts. If voltage reading is as specified, repair open in wire between EGR valve lift sensor and ECM. If voltage reading is not as specified, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM connector "D". Using DVOM, check continuity between ECM connector terminal D21 and EGR valve lift sensor 3-pin connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Blue wire). If continuity is present, replace ECM. If continuity is not present, repair open in wire between EGR valve lift sensor and ECM.
  7. Install vacuum pump/gauge to EGR valve. Reconnect ECM harness connectors. Start and operate engine at idle. Apply 8 in. Hg to EGR valve. If engine stalls or runs rough, go to next step. If engine idle quality does not change, replace EGR valve.
  8. Turn ignition off. Unplug 2-pin connector from EGR control solenoid valve. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between EGR control solenoid valve 2-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Yellow wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in circuit between solenoid valve and ECM fuse No. 4 in passenger compartment fuse/relay block.
  9. Install vacuum pump/gauge to vacuum hose from EGR valve. Start and operate engine at idle. Connect battery voltage to EGR control solenoid 2-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Yellow wire). Connect a jumper between EGR control solenoid 2-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire) and ground. Check vacuum gauge. If 18 in. Hg is present within one second, go to step  11. If vacuum reading is not as specified, go to next step.
  10. Check vacuum hose(s) for leaks, restrictions or misrouting. Repair as necessary. If hoses are okay, disconnect lower vacuum hose on EGR control solenoid valve and connect vacuum gauge to hose. Start and operate engine at idle. If 6-10 in. Hg is present, replace EGR control solenoid valve. If vacuum is not present, EGR vacuum control valve.
  11. Turn ignition off. Reconnect EGR valve lift sensor connector. Reconnect vacuum pump/gauge to EGR valve. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECM connector terminals No. D17 and D22. Voltage reading should be about 1.2 volts with no vacuum applied, and about 4.3 volts with vacuum applied. If voltage readings are as specified, go to next step. If voltage readings are not as specified, go to step  13.
  12. Repair open or short in wire between EGR valve lift sensor and ECM terminal D17. If wire is okay, replace EGR valve.
  13. Change vacuum readings. If voltage increases/decreases as vacuum is increased/decreased, go to next step. If voltage does not change or is inconsistent, replace EGR valve.
  14. Reconnect EGR vacuum hose No. 16. Start and operate engine at idle. Jumper ECM connector terminals No. A12 and A16. If engine stalls or runs rough, replace ECM and retest system. If engine idle quality did not change, repair open in wire between EGR control solenoid and ECM terminal A16.