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Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting

If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II). If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Remove PGM-Fl main relay 2 (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 1: Identifying PGM-Fl Main Relay 2
    G06966648Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  4. Measure the voltage between PGM-Fl main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-Fl Main Relay 2 4P Connector Terminal Number 3 And Body Ground
    G06966649Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  12.

    NO  -Go to step 5.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Remove PGM-Fl main relay 1 (A) and the ETCS control relay (B) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
    Fig 3: Identifying PGM-Fl Main Relay 1 And ETCS Control Relay
    G06966650Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  8. Disconnect the engine wire harness 13P connector.
  9. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (32P).
  10. Connect PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 4: Connecting PGM-Fl Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal Number 2 To Body Ground Using Jumper Wire
    G06966651Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  11. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (32P) terminal No. 6 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector F (32P) Terminal Number 6 And Body Ground
    G06966652Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box; USA model (see USA MODELS ), Canada model (see CANADA MODELS ).

    NO  -

    • Repair an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • If the wire is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
  12. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 4P Connector Terminal Number 1 And Body Ground
    G06966653Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 13.

    NO  -

    • Check the No. C21 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • If the fuse is OK, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box; USA model (see USA MODELS ), Canada model (see CANADA MODELS ).
  13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  14. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 7: Connecting PGM-Fl Main Relay 2 4P Connector Terminal Number 4 To Body Ground Using Jumper Wire
    G06966654Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  16. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  17. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal A11.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And PCM Connector Terminal A11
    G06966655Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 18.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the PCM (A11).

  18. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2.
  19. Connect PCM connector terminal A6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 9: Connecting PCM Connector Terminal A6 To Body Ground Using Jumper Wire
    G06966656Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  21. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A11 and body ground.
    Fig 10: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminal A11 And Body Ground
    G06966657Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 22.

    NO  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2.

  22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  23. Reconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (32P) terminal No. 20 and body ground within 2 seconds.
    Fig 11: Measuring Voltage Between Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector F (32P) Terminal Number 20 And Body Ground
    G06966658Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 25.

  25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (32P) terminal No. 20 and body ground after 2 seconds.
    Fig 12: Measuring Voltage Between Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector F (32P) Terminal Number 20 And Body Ground
    G06966659Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 26.

    NO  -Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box; USA model (see USA MODELS ), Canada model (see CANADA MODELS ).

  26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  27. Move the second row seat toward front side.
  28. Remove the access panel from the floor (see step  3 ).
  29. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground within 2 seconds.
    Fig 13: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Tank Unit 4P Connector Terminal Number 1 And Body Ground
    G06966660Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  34.

    NO  -Go to step 30.

  30. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  31. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2.
  32. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
    Fig 14: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay 2 4P Connector Terminals Number 1 And 2 Using Jumper Wire
    G06966661Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  33. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 15: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Tank Unit 4P Connector Terminal Number 1 And Body Ground
    G06966662Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2.

    NO  -

    • Repair an open in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (E1) and the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
    • If the wire is OK, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box; USA model (see USA MODELS ), Canada model (see CANADA MODELS ).
  34. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  35. Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
    Fig 16: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Tank Unit 4P Connector Terminal Number 3 And Body Ground
    G06966663Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace the fuel pump (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the fuel tank unit 4P connector and G602 (see LEFT SIDE WIRE HARNESS (LEFT REAR BRANCH) (L) ).