DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Go to step 4.
NO -Go to step 23.
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs indicated?
YES -Go to the indicated DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .
NO -
- If the HDS does not communicate with the SRS system, go to step 5.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the VSA system, go to step 7.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the VTM-4 system, go to step 9.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the TPMS system, go to step 11.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the IMMOBI (immobilizer) system, go to step 13.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the BODY ELECTRICAL system, go to step 15.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.
Does the SRS indicator come on and go off?
YES -Go to step 17.
NO -Go to SRS symptom troubleshooting for an SRS indicator that comes on with no stored DTCs (see SRS INDICATOR STAYS ON, BUT NO DTCS ARE STORED, OR CANNOT BE READ ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.
Does the VSA indicator come on and go off?
YES -Go to step 17.
NO -Go to the VSA system symptom troubleshooting for an ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and VSA indicator that does not go off (see ABS INDICATOR, BRAKE SYSTEM INDICATOR, AND VSA INDICATOR DO NOT GO OFF ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VTM-4 indicator.
Does the VTM-4 indicator come on and go off?
YES -Go to step 17.
NO -Go to the VTM-4 system symptom troubleshooting for the VTM-4 indicator that does not go off with no stored DTCs in any system: VTM-4, VSA, or PGM-FI (see SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the TPMS indicator.
Does the TPMS indicator come on and go off?
YES -Go to step 17.
NO -Go to the TPMS symptom troubleshooting for TPMS indicator that does not go off with no stored DTCs (see TPMS INDICATOR DOES NOT GO OFF, AND NO DTCS ARE STORED ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.
Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or continue to flash?
YES -Go to the immobilizer system's troubleshooting (see SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
NO -Go to step 17.
- Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
- Check the gauge display.
Is Error 2 or B-CAN.....ERROR indicated?
YES -Check for B-CAN system DTCs (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE 1 AND TEST MODE 2 (WITHOUT THE HDS) ).
NO -Go to step 17.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then do the battery terminal disconnection procedure (see USING THE GR8 BATTERY DIAGNOSTIC STATION ), and wait at least 3 minutes before continuing.
- Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
- Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 20.
NO -Go to step 21.
- Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- SRS unit connector A (39P)
- VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector
- VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) (with VTM-4)
- TPMS control unit 20P connector.
- Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector
- Audio unit A (24P) connector
- Under-dash fuse/relay box Q (16P) connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected?
YES -Replace the part that caused continuity go away when it was disconnected.
NO -Repair a short in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the VTM-4 control unit, the immobilizer-keyless control unit, the audio unit, or the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Connect DLC terminal No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and the following connector terminals, with all listed control units disconnected.
Connector Terminal SRS unit A (39P) No. 18 (LT BLU) VSA modulator-control unit 36P No. 3 (LT BLU) VTM-4 control unit A (22P) (with VTM-4) No. 18 (LT BLU) TPMS control unit (20P) No. 7 (LT BLU) Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P No. 5 (LT BLU) Audio unit A (24P) No. 3 (LT BLU) Under-dash fuse/relay box Q (16P) No. 7 (LT BLU) Is there continuity between DLC terminal and each of the terminals in the chart?
YES -Replace the part that does not communicate with the HDS.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the appropriate connector.
- Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is DTC U0029 and/or U0100 indicated?
YES -Go to step 34.
NO -Go to step 24.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
- Measure the voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 27.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 23 BACK UP (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Measure the voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 28.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and body ground (G403) (see CONNECTOR TO FUSE/RELAY BOX INDEX ).
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
- Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and DLC terminal No. 6.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 33.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and DLC terminal No. 6.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and DLC terminal No. 14.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and DLC terminal No. 14.
- Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle smoothly?
YES -Go to the F-CAN CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING .
NO -Go to step 35.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0)
- Check the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Repair an open in the wire between the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 37.
NO - Repair a short in the wire between the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. Also replace the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse.
- Inspect the No. 19 MAIN (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 44.
NO -Go to step 38.
- Remove the blown No. 19 MAIN (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 individually.Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminals No. 1 And 3
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Is there continuity?
YES -Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). Also replace the No. 19 MAIN (15 A) fuse.
NO -Go to step 41.
- While disconnecting each of the parts or connectors below, one at a time, check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- PCM connector B (49P)
- Each injector 2P connector
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor 3P connector
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
- MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector
- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) relay
Does continuity go away when one of the above parts or parts is disconnected?
YES -Replace the part that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. Reconnect all connectors, then update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). Also replace the No. 19 MAIN (15 A) fuse.
NO -Go to step 42.
- Disconnect these parts or connectors:
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- PCM connector B (49P)
- Injectors
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
- MAF sensor/IAT sensor
- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) relay
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and each part. Also replace the No. 19 MAIN (15A)fuse.
NO -Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. 19 MAIN (15A) fuse.
- Inspect the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 60.
NO -Go to step 45.
- Remove the blown No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (see
POWER RELAY TEST
).
Is the relay OK?
YES -Go to step 48.
NO -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse.
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.Fig 12: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 49.
NO -
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse and the PCM (B42), between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), or between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse and the immobilizer control unit. Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse.
NO -Replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse, and update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Remove the second row seat (see SECOND ROW SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Pull the carpet back out of the way, then remove the access panel from the floor (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the fuel tank unit 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between the fuel tank unit and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse.
NO -Check the fuel pump, and replace it if needed (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ). Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse.
- Remove the second row seat (see SECOND ROW SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Pull the carpet back out of the way, then remove the access panel from the floor (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
- Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between the fuel tank unit and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse.
NO -Check the fuel pump, and replace it if needed (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ). Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connectors A (49P) and B (49P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 64.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse and the PCM (B42).
- Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 69.
NO -Go to step 65.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 68.
NO -Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 4 and PCM connector terminal A6.Fig 20: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 4 And PCM Connector Terminal A6
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Is there continuity?
YES -Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A6) and PGM-FI main relay 1.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 72.
NO -Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and PCM connector terminal B3.Fig 23: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 And PCM Connector Terminal B3
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 73.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (B3) and PGM-FI main relay 1.
- Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see
POWER RELAY TEST
).
Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK?
YES -Go to step 74.
NO -Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.
- Disconnect PCM connectors A (49P), B (49P), and C (49P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminals A41, B1, B40, B41, C1, and C41 individually.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 76.
NO -Repair an open in the wire(s) between the PCM (A41, B1, B40, B41, C1, C41) and body ground (G101) (see CONNECTOR TO FUSE/RELAY BOX INDEX ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B36 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 77.
NO -Go to step 78.
- Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B36 and body ground, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
- MAP sensor 3P connector
- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected?
YES -Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO - Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (B36) and the MAP sensor, or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 79.
NO -Go to step 80.
- Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
- EGR valve 5P connector
- Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor 3P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected?
YES -Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (C12) and the EGR valve, or the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 81.
NO -Go to step 82.
- Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A24) and the APP sensor.
NO -Replace the accelerator pedal module (see ACCELERATOR PEDAL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 83.
NO -Go to step 84.
- Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A25) and the APP sensor.
NO -Replace the accelerator pedal module (see ACCELERATOR PEDAL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B18 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 85.
NO -Go to step 86.
- Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B18 and body ground, while disconnecting the throttle body 6P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (B18) and the throttle body.
NO -Replace the throttle body (see THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C11 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 87.
NO -Go to step 88.
- Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C11 and body ground, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time.
- IMT actuator 5P connector
- Rocker arm oil pressure sensor 3P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected?
YES -Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (C11) and the IMT actuator, or the rocker arm oil pressure sensor.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 89.
NO -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and body ground, while disconnecting the FTP sensor 3P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the FTP sensor.
NO -Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).