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F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  3. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  4. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G08079155Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 85-103 Ω (with VTM-4), or 88-107 Ω (without VTM-4)? 

    YES  -Go to step  19.

    NO  -Go to step 5.

  5. Disconnect these connectors:
  6. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G08079156Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

    NO  -Go to step 7.

  7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 30.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A48 And Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminal No. 30
    G08079157Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 8.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the gauge control module.

  8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminal No. 14.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A48 And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 36P Connector Terminal No. 14
    G08079158Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 9.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

  9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 14.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A48 And Engine Mount Control Unit 16P Connector Terminal No. 14
    G08079159Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -

    • With VTM-4: Go to step 10.
    • Without VTM-4: Go to step  11.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the engine mount control unit.

  10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) terminal No. 11.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A48 And VTM-4 Control Unit Connector A (22P) Terminal No. 11
    G08079160Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 11.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the VTM-4 control unit.

  11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 29.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A49 And Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminal No. 29
    G08079161Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 12.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the gauge control module.

  12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminal No. 1.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A49 And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 36P Connector Terminal No. 1
    G08079162Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 13.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

  13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 12.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A49 And Engine Mount Control Unit 16P Connector Terminal No. 12
    G08079163Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -

    • With VTM-4: Go to step 14.
    • Without VTM-4: Go to step  17.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the engine mount control unit.

  14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) terminal No. 22.
    Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A49 And VTM-4 Control Unit Connector A (22P) Terminal No. 22
    G08079164Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 15.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the VTM-4 control unit.

  15. Reconnect the VTM-4 control unit A (22P) connector.
  16. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 11: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G08079165Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 108-132 Ω? 

    YES  -Go to step  19.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good VTM-4 control unit (see VTM-4 CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VTM-4 control unit (see VTM-4 CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

  17. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
  18. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 12: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G08079166Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 108-132 Ω? 

    YES  -Go to step 19.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

  19. Disconnect these connectors:
  20. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and body ground.
    Fig 13: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A48 And Body Ground
    G08079167Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the engine mount control unit, the yaw rate-acceleration sensor, the SRS unit, the VTM-4 control unit, the TPMS control unit, or the DLC.

    NO  -Go to step 21.

  21. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and body ground.
    Fig 14: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A49 And Body Ground
    G08079168Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the engine mount control unit, the yaw rate-acceleration sensor, the SRS unit, the VTM-4 control unit, the TPMS control unit, or the DLC.

    NO  -Go to step 22.

  22. Reconnect all connectors.
  23. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
  24. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
  25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 26.

  26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  27. Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
  28. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
  29. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the VSA control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

    NO  -Go to step 30.

  30. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  31. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
  32. Disconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.
  33. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the engine mount control unit (see ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 34.

  34. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  35. Reconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.
  36. Disconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 5P connector.
  37. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the yaw rate-acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 38.

  38. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  39. Reconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 5P connector.
  40. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
  41. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -

    • With VTM-4: Go to step 42.
    • Without VTM-4: Go to step  46.
  42. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  43. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
  44. Disconnect the VTM-4 control unit A (22P) connector.
  45. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the VTM-4 control unit (see VTM-4 CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 46.

  46. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  47. Without VTM-4: Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
  48. With VTM-4: Disconnect the VTM-4 control unit A (22P) connector.
  49. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
  50. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).