DTC B12C5: Engine start/stop switch failure
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| B12C5 Engine start/stop switch failure |
DTC (Power Control Unit)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks .
- Problem verification:
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- 3. Press the engine start/stop switch at least 20 times, then wait for at least 20 seconds.
- 4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC B12C5 Engine start/stop switch failure Is DTC B12C5 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Determine possible failure area (+B SMART line, GND line, or other):
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Engine start/stop switch 10P connector - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 5 Test point 2 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 2 Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B SMART and GND wires are OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 6.
- Shorted wire check (SS2 (-), SS1 (+) lines):
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode. Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected Keyless access control unit connector B (36P): disconnected
Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 4 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair short to ground in the wire.
NO
The SS2 (-) and SS1 (+) wires are not shorted. Go to step 4.
- Open wire check (SS2 (-), SS1 (+) lines):
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode. Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected Keyless access control unit connector B (36P): disconnected
Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) No. 11 Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 4 Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) No. 10 Is there continuity?
YES
The SS2 (-) and SS1 (+) wires are OK. Go to 5.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Engine start/stop switch operation check:
Do the engine start/stop switch test .
- 1. Is the engine start/stop switch OK?
YES
Replace the keyless access control unit .
NO
- Open wire check (+B SMART line):
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 5 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the GND wire.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the +B SMART wire.