LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Honda >> 2015 >> Pilot EX, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> EGR System >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P2413: EGR System Malfunction
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P2413: EGR System Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  4. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM.

    NO  -Go to step 5.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  7. Check the EGR VLS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is about 0 V indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 8.

    NO  -Go to step  21.

  8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  9. Disconnect the EGR valve 5P connector.
  10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  11. Measure the voltage between EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between EGR Valve 5P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
    G08079463Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Go to step  16.

    NO  -Go to step 12.

  12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  14. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
  15. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C12 and EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 4.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal C12 And EGR Valve 5P Connector Terminal No. 4
    G08079464Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  49.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the EGR valve and the PCM (C12), then go to step  42.

  16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  18. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
  19. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C34 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal C34 And Body Ground
    G08079465Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (C34) and the EGR valve, then go to step  42.

    NO  -Go to step 20.

  20. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C34 and EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 2.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal C34 And EGR Valve 5P Connector Terminal No. 2
    G08079466Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 21.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (C34) and the EGR valve, then go to step  42.

  21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  22. Disconnect the EGR valve 5P connector.
  23. At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between EGR valve 5P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.
    Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between EGR Valve 5P Connector Terminals No. 2 And No. 3
    G08079467Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 100 kΩ or more? 

    YES  -Go to step  41.

    NO  -Go to step 24.

  24. At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between EGR valve 5P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4.
    Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between EGR Valve 5P Connector Terminals No. 2 And No. 4
    G08079468Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 100 kΩ or more? 

    YES  -Go to step  41.

    NO  -Go to step 25.

  25. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C10 and body ground.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal C10 And Body Ground
    G08079469Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (C10) and the EGR valve, then go to step  42.

    NO  -Go to step 26.

  26. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C10 and EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 1.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal C10 And EGR Valve 5P Connector Terminal No. 1
    G08079470Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 27.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (C10) and the EGR valve, then go to step  42.

  27. Check for continuity between EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between EGR Valve 5P Connector Terminal No. 5 And Body Ground
    G08079471Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 28.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the EGR valve and G101 (see CONNECTOR TO FUSE/RELAY BOX INDEX ), then go to step  42.

  28. Reconnect PCM connector C (49P).
  29. At the EGR valve side, connect the battery positive terminal to EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 1 with a jumper wire.
    Fig 10: Connecting Battery Positive Terminal To EGR Valve 5P Connector Terminal No. 1 With Jumper Wire
    G08079472Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  30. Start the engine and let it idle, then connect the battery negative terminal to EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 5 with a jumper wire.

    Does the engine stall? 

    YES  -Go to step  48.

    NO  -Go to step 31.

  31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  32. Remove the EGR valve (see EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT  ).
  33. Clean any carbon build-up inside the EGR valve with throttle plate cleaner.
  34. Install the EGR valve (see EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT  ).
  35. Reconnect all connectors.
  36. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  37. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  38. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  39. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  -Go to step  47.

    NO  -Go to step 40.

  40. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  41. Replace the EGR valve (see EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT  ).
  42. Reconnect all connectors.
  43. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  44. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  45. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  46. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  47. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P2413 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM, then go to step  1.

    NO  -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .

  48. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  49. Reconnect all connectors.
  50. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ).
  51. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  52. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P2413 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then go to step  51. If the PCM was substituted, go to step  1.

    NO  -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .