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Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting

If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II). If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 1: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay (Fuel Pump)
    G08079355Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  4. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump) 4P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
    G08079356Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  10.

    NO  -Go to step 5.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector D (8P).
  7. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (21P).
  8. Connect under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (21P) terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 3: Connecting Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector G (21P) Terminal No. 4 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G08079357Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/relay box connector D (8P) terminal No. 6 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Connector D (8P) Terminal No. 6 And Body Ground
    G08079358Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.

    NO  -

    • Repair an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • If the wire is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
  10. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump) 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G08079359Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 11.

    NO  -

    • Check the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
  11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  12. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 6: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump) 4P Connector Terminal No. 3 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G08079360Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  14. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  15. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal A11.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And PCM Connector Terminal
    G08079361Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2, then go to step 16.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the PCM (A11).

  16. Connect PCM connector terminal A6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 8: Connecting PCM Connector Terminal A6 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G08079362Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  18. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A11 and body ground.
    Fig 9: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminals And Body Ground
    G08079363Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 19.

    NO  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).

  19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  20. Reconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (34P) terminal No. 10 and body ground within 2 seconds.
    Fig 10: Measuring Voltage Between Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector F (34P) Terminal No. 10 And Body Ground
    G08079364Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 22.

  22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box connector F(34P) terminal No. 10 and body ground after 2 seconds.
    Fig 11: Measuring Voltage Between Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector F(34P) Terminal No. 10 And Body Ground
    G08079365Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -

    • USA model: Go to step 23.
    • Canada model: Go to step  33.

    NO  -If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

  23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  24. Remove the second row seat (see SECOND ROW SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  25. Pull the carpet back out of the way, then remove the access panel from the floor (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ).
  26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within 2 seconds.
    Fig 12: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Tank Unit 5P Connector Terminal No. 5 And Body Ground
    G08079366Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  31.

    NO  -Go to step 27.

  27. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  28. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 13: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay (Fuel Pump)
    G08079367Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  29. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
    Fig 14: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump) 4P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2 With Jumper Wire
    G08079368Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  30. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within 2 seconds.
    Fig 15: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Tank Unit 5P Connector Terminal No. 5 And Body Ground
    G08079369Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the fuel tank unit 4P connector.

  31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  32. Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 16: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Tank Unit 5P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
    G08079370Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace the fuel pump (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the fuel tank unit 4P connector and G503 (see CONNECTOR TO FUSE/RELAY BOX INDEX ).

  33. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  34. Remove the second row seat (see SECOND ROW SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  35. Pull the carpet back out of the way, then remove the access panel from the floor (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ).
  36. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground within 2 seconds.
    Fig 17: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Tank Unit 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G08079371Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  41.

    NO  -Go to step 37.

  37. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  38. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 18: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay (Fuel Pump)
    G08079372Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  39. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
    Fig 19: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump) 4P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2 With Jumper Wire
    G08079373Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  40. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground within 2 seconds.
    Fig 20: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Tank Unit 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G08079374Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the fuel tank unit 4P connector.

  41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  42. Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 21: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Tank Unit 4P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
    G08079375Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace the fuel pump (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the fuel tank unit 4P connector and G503 (see CONNECTOR TO FUSE/RELAY BOX INDEX ).