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DTC B1830: Right Mirror Horizontal Sensor Open

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Honda Pilot, 2010 Honda Pilot, and 2009 Honda Pilot. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
  3. Operate the right power mirror in each direction with the power mirror switch.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1832 indicated? 

    YES  - Go to step  5.

    NO  - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. ■

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Remove the driver's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  7. Disconnect the power mirror control unit 24P connector.
  8. Disconnect the left power mirror 16P connectors.
  9. Check for continuity between left power mirror connector (16P) terminal No. 6 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair a short to ground in the wire. ■

    NO  - Go to step  10.

    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Left Power Mirror Connector (16P) Terminal No. 6 & Body Ground
    G05966662Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Connect power mirror control unit connector (24P) terminal No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 2: Connecting Power Mirror Control Unit Connector (24P) Terminal No. 7 & Body Ground
    G05966663Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  11. Check for continuity between left power mirror connector (16P) terminal No. 6 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  12.

    NO  - Repair an open or high resistance in the wire. ■

    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Left Power Mirror Connector (16P) Terminal No. 6 & Body Ground
    G05966664Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  12. Check for continuity between left power mirror connector (16P) terminals No. 4 and No. 3 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair a short to ground in the wire. ■

    NO  - Go to step  13.

    Fig 4: Left Power Mirror Connector (16P) Terminals No. 4 And No. 3 And Body Ground
    G00511817Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. Connect power mirror control unit connector (24P) terminals No. 19 and No. 20 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 5: Power Mirror Control Unit Connector (24P) Terminals No. 19 And No. 20 To Body Ground
    G00511813Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  14. Check for continuity between body ground and right power mirror connector (16P) terminals No. 4 and No. 3 individually.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  15.

    NO  - Repair an open or high resistance in the wire. ■

    Fig 6: Body Ground And Right Power Mirror Connector (16P) Terminals No. 4 And No. 3
    G00511888Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  15. Check for continuity between power mirror control unit connector (24P) terminal No. 6 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair a short to ground in the wire. ■

    NO  - Go to step  16.

    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between Power Mirror Control Unit Connector (24P) Terminal No. 6 & Body Ground
    G05966668Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  16. Connect power mirror control unit connector (24P) terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 8: Connecting Power Mirror Control Unit Connector (24P) Terminal No. 6 To Body Ground
    G05966669Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  17. Check for continuity between left power mirror connector (16P) terminal No. 5 and body ground.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between Left Power Mirror Connector (16P) Terminal No. 5 & Body Ground
    G05966670Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  18.

    NO  - Repair an open or high resistance in the wire. ■

  18. Reconnect the power mirror control unit connector (24P).
  19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  20. Measure the voltage between power mirror control unit connector (24P) terminals No. 6 and No. 7.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  - Faulty left power mirror position sensor; replace the power mirror actuator (see POWER MIRROR ACTUATOR REPLACEMENT ). ■

    NO  - Substitute a known-good power mirror control unit, and recheck. If the DTC is gone, the original power mirror control unit is faulty; replace it (see Power Mirror Control Unit Input Test/Replacement  . ■

    Fig 10: Measuring Voltage Between Power Mirror Control Unit Connector (24P) Terminals 6 & 7
    G05966671Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.