DTC B1832: Left Mirror Horizontal Sensor Open
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
- Operate the right power mirror in each direction with the power mirror switch.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1830 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. ■
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the driver's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the power mirror control unit 24P connector.
- Disconnect the left power mirror 16P connectors.
- Check for continuity between right power mirror connector (16P) terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire. ■
NO - Go to step 10.
- Connect power mirror control unit connector (24P) terminal No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between right power mirror connector (16P) terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair an open or high resistance in the wire. ■
- Check for continuity between right power mirror connector (16P) terminals No. 4 and No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire. ■
NO - Go to step 13.
- Connect power mirror control unit connector (24P) terminals No. 19 and No. 20 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between right power mirror connector (16P) terminals No. 4 and No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair an open or high resistance in the wire. ■
- Check for continuity between power mirror control unit connector (24P) terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire. ■
NO - Go to step 16.
- Connect power mirror control unit connector (24P) terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between right power mirror connector (16P) terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Repair an open or high resistance in the wire. ■
- Reconnect the power mirror control unit connector (24P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between power mirror control unit connector (24P) terminals No. 6 and No. 7.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Faulty right power mirror position sensor; replace the power mirror actuator (see POWER MIRROR ACTUATOR REPLACEMENT ). ■
NO - Substitute a known-good power mirror control unit, and recheck. If the DTC is gone, the original power mirror control unit is faulty; replace it (see Power Mirror Control Unit Input Test/Replacement ). ■