LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Honda >> 2015 >> Pilot EX, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 75 (Driver Position Memory System (DPMS)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC B1843: UART Communication Error
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC B1843: UART Communication Error

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Honda Pilot, 2010 Honda Pilot, and 2009 Honda Pilot. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
  3. Operate the power seat with the driving position memory switch
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS

    Is DTC B1843 indicated 

    YES  - Go to step  5.

    NO  - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Disconnect the power seat control unit connectors and power mirror control unit connector (24P)..
  7. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminal No. 38 and power mirror control unit connector (24P) terminal No. 13.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 8

    NO  - Repair a short to ground in the UART wire.

    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminal 38 And Control Unit Connector (24P) Terminal 13
    G05966685Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminal No. 38 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair a short to ground in the UART wire.

    NO  - Go to step  9

    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminal 38 & Body Ground
    G05966686Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Reconnect the power mirror control unit connector (24P).
  10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  11. Measure the voltage between body ground and power mirror control unit connector (24P) terminal No. 24.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - YES - Go to step 12.

    NO  - Check the No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    Fig 3: No. 23 (10 A) fuse
    G00511876Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  12. Measure the voltage between power mirror control unit connector (24P) terminal No. 22 and body ground.

    Is there 0.2 V or more? 

    YES  - Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the power mirror control unit and G401. If the wire is OK, repair G401. ■

    NO  - Replace the power mirror control unit. ■

    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Power Mirror Control Unit Connector (24P) Terminal No. 11 & No. 22
    G00511872Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.