DTC B1931: Backup Control Unit No Response
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| B1931 Backup control unit no response |
DTC (Backup Control Unit)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks .
- Problem verification:
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- 3. Open the driver's window all the way down, and close all the doors, then turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 4. Remove all the keyless remotes from inside the vehicle. Hold one keyless remote outside of the opened driver's window at least 20 cm (8.0 in) away from the vehicle.
- 5. With holding the keyless remote outside of the opened driver's window, press the engine start/stop switch, and wait for 30 seconds. Repeat this procedure a total of 5 times.
- 6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC B1931 Backup control unit no response Is DTC B1931 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2 below.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Connector check:
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Check for loose connections in the engine start/stop switch 10P connector .
Is the connections OK?
YES
Go to step 3 below.
NO
Repair the poor connection of engine start/stop switch 10P connector, and then recheck the system.
- Backup control unit SS1 (+), SS2 (-) lines check:
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) - 2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and keep pressing the engine start/stop switch.
- 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode
Keyless access control unit connector B (36P): disconnectedTest point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) No. 10 Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) No. 11 Is there battery voltage when the engine start/stop switch is pressed?
YES
Go to step 5 below.
NO
Go to step 4 below.
- Engine start/stop switch check:
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Test the engine start/stop switch .
Is the engine start/stop switch OK?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the SS1 (+) and/or SS2 (-) wire(s).
NO
The SS1 (+) and SS2 (-) wires are OK. Replace the engine start/stop switch .
- Engine start/stop switch SS SW VCONT line check:
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Reconnect the following connector.
Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 7 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 6 below.
NO
Go to step 8.
- Shorted wire check (DIN/DOUT, DCK lines):
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) Engine start/stop switch 10P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Keyless access control unit connector B (36P): disconnected Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) No. 21 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) No. 20 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The DIN/DOUT and DCK wires are not shorted. Go to step 7 below.
- Open wire check (DIN/DOUT, DCK lines):
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Keyless access control unit connector B (36P): disconnected Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) No. 21 Test point 2 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 9 Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) No. 20 Test point 2 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 10 Is there continuity?
YES
The DIN/DOUT and DCK wires are OK. Replace the keyless access control unit .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Shorted wire check (SS SW VCONT line):
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) Engine start/stop switch 10P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Keyless access control unit connector B (36P): disconnected Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) No. 24 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The SS SW VCONT wire is not shorted. Go to step 9 below.
- Open wire check (SS SW VCONT line):
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Keyless access control unit connector B (36P): disconnected Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) No. 24 Test point 2 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 7 Is there continuity?
YES
Replace the keyless access control unit .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
Troubleshooting Start