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DTC B1931: Backup Control Unit No Response

DTC Description DTC
B1931 Backup control unit no response  

DTC (Backup Control Unit)

NOTE:  If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks .

  1. Problem verification:

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    - 3. Open the driver's window all the way down, and close all the doors, then turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 4. Remove all the keyless remotes from inside the vehicle. Hold one keyless remote outside of the opened driver's window at least 20 cm (8.0 in) away from the vehicle.

    - 5. With holding the keyless remote outside of the opened driver's window, press the engine start/stop switch, and wait for 30 seconds. Repeat this procedure a total of 5 times.

    - 6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    B1931 Backup control unit no response  

    Is DTC B1931 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2 below.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  2. Connector check:

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Check for loose connections in the engine start/stop switch 10P connector .

    Is the connections OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 3 below.

    NO 

    Repair the poor connection of engine start/stop switch 10P connector, and then recheck the system.

  3. Backup control unit SS1 (+), SS2 (-) lines check:

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Keyless access control unit connector B (36P)

    - 2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and keep pressing the engine start/stop switch.

    - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
    Keyless access control unit connector B (36P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) No. 10
    Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) No. 11

    Is there battery voltage when the engine start/stop switch is pressed?

    YES 

    Go to step 5 below.

    NO 

    Go to step 4 below.

  4. Engine start/stop switch check:

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Test the engine start/stop switch .

    Is the engine start/stop switch OK?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the SS1 (+) and/or SS2 (-) wire(s).

    NO 

    The SS1 (+) and SS2 (-) wires are OK. Replace the engine start/stop switch .

  5. Engine start/stop switch SS SW VCONT line check:

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Reconnect the following connector.

    Keyless access control unit connector B (36P)

    - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 7
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH82389Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step 6 below.

    NO 

    Go to step  8.

  6. Shorted wire check (DIN/DOUT, DCK lines):

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Keyless access control unit connector B (36P)
    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Keyless access control unit connector B (36P): disconnected
    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) No. 21
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) No. 20
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The DIN/DOUT and DCK wires are not shorted. Go to step 7 below.

  7. Open wire check (DIN/DOUT, DCK lines):

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Keyless access control unit connector B (36P): disconnected
    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) No. 21
    Test point 2 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 9
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) No. 20
    Test point 2 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 10
    GHH82390Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The DIN/DOUT and DCK wires are OK. Replace the keyless access control unit .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  8. Shorted wire check (SS SW VCONT line):

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Keyless access control unit connector B (36P)
    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Keyless access control unit connector B (36P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) No. 24
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The SS SW VCONT wire is not shorted. Go to step 9 below.

  9. Open wire check (SS SW VCONT line):

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Keyless access control unit connector B (36P): disconnected
    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) No. 24
    Test point 2 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 7
    GHH82391Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Replace the keyless access control unit .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

Troubleshooting Start