DTC B1133
DTC B1133 : Left rear power window motor B-phase pulse signal input error
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| B1133 Left rear power window motor B-phase pulse signal input error |
DTC (Door Multiplex Control Unit)
- Problem verification
-1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
-2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode and then the ON mode.
-3. Open and close the left rear power window by using the left rear power window switch manually.
-4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC B1133 Left rear power window motor B-phase pulse signal input error Is DTC B1133 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
- Open wire check (P/W RR L MTR PLSB line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Left rear power window switch 10P connector
Left rear power window motor 6P connector-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Left rear power window switch 10P connector: disconnected
Left rear power window motor 6P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Left rear power window switch 10P connector No. 9 Test point 2 Left rear power window motor 6P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Is there continuity?
YES
The P/W RR L MTR PLSB wire is not open. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Shorted wire check (P/W RR L MTR PLSB line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Left rear power window switch 10P connector: disconnected
Left rear power window motor 6P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Left rear power window switch 10P connector No. 9 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The P/W RR L MTR PLSB wire is OK. Faulty left rear power window motor; replace the left rear door regulator .