DTC B1142
DTC B1142 : Power window master switch lost communication with front passenger's power window switch (UART line open)
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| B1142 Power window master switch lost communication with front passenger's power window switch (UART line open) |
DTC (Door Multiplex Control Unit)
- Problem verification
-1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
-2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode and then the ON mode.
-3. Open and close all power windows by using the power window master switch.
-4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC B1142 Power window master switch lost communication with front passenger's power window switch (UART line open) Is DTC B1142 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
- Open wire check (LIN(P/W) line) 1
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Power window master switch 37P connector
Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector
Right rear power window switch 10P connector
Left rear power window switch 10P connector-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected
Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector: disconnected
Right rear power window switch 10P connector: disconnected
Left rear power window switch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 36 Test point 2 Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector No. 34 Is there continuity?
YES
The LIN(P/W) wire is not open between the power window master switch and the front passenger's power window switch. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (LIN(P/W) line) 2
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected
Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector: disconnected
Right rear power window switch 10P connector: disconnected
Left rear power window switch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 36 Test point 2 Right rear power window switch 10P connector No. 5 Is there continuity?
YES
The LIN(P/W) wire is not open between the power window master switch and the right rear power window switch. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (LIN(P/W) line) 3
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected
Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector: disconnected
Right rear power window switch 10P connector: disconnected
Left rear power window switch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 36 Test point 2 Left rear power window switch 10P connector No. 5 Is there continuity?
Yes
The LIN(P/W) wire is not open. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Shorted wire check (LIN(P/W) line) 1
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected
Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector: disconnected
Right rear power window switch 10P connector: disconnected
Left rear power window switch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 36 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The LIN(P/W) wire is not shorted to ground. Go to step 6.
- Shorted wire check (LIN(P/W) line) 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode
Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected
Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector: disconnected
Right rear power window switch 10P connector: disconnected
Left rear power window switch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 36 Test point 2 Body ground Is there less than 0.2 V?
YES
The LIN(P/W) wire is OK. Go to step 7.
NO
Repair a short to power in the wire.
- Right rear power window switch check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Reconnect the following connectors.
Power window master switch 37P connector
Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector
Right rear power window switch 10P connector
Left rear power window switch 10P connector-3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Operate the right rear power window switch in UP position for more than 1 second.
NOTE: Right rear power window moves little by little to the UP direction, when detect communication error.Not move continuously, whether the power window is raised little by little each time you press?
YES
Faulty right rear power window switch; replace the right rear power window switch .
NO
Go to step 8.
- Left rear power window switch check
-1. Operate the left rear power window switch in UP position for more than 1 second.
NOTE: Left rear power window moves little by little to the UP direction, when detect communication error.Not move continuously, whether the power window is raised little by little each time you press?
YES
Faulty left rear power window switch; replace the left rear power window switch .
NO
Go to the front passenger's power window switch input test . If the tests prove OK, substitute a known good front passenger's power window switch. If the DTC goes away, replace the original front passenger's power window switch . If the DTC is still present, replace the power window master switch .