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DTC B1142

DTC B1142  : Power window master switch lost communication with front passenger's power window switch (UART line open)

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A .
DTC Description DTC
B1142 Power window master switch lost communication with front passenger's power window switch (UART line open)  

DTC (Door Multiplex Control Unit)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    -2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode and then the ON mode.

    -3. Open and close all power windows by using the power window master switch.

    -4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    B1142 Power window master switch lost communication with front passenger's power window switch (UART line open)  

    Is DTC B1142 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

  2. Open wire check (LIN(P/W) line) 1

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Power window master switch 37P connector
    Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector
    Right rear power window switch 10P connector
    Left rear power window switch 10P connector

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected
    Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector: disconnected
    Right rear power window switch 10P connector: disconnected
    Left rear power window switch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 36
    Test point 2 Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector No. 34

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The LIN(P/W) wire is not open between the power window master switch and the front passenger's power window switch. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  3. Open wire check (LIN(P/W) line) 2

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected
    Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector: disconnected
    Right rear power window switch 10P connector: disconnected
    Left rear power window switch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 36
    Test point 2 Right rear power window switch 10P connector No. 5

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The LIN(P/W) wire is not open between the power window master switch and the right rear power window switch. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  4. Open wire check (LIN(P/W) line) 3

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected
    Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector: disconnected
    Right rear power window switch 10P connector: disconnected
    Left rear power window switch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 36
    Test point 2 Left rear power window switch 10P connector No. 5

    Is there continuity?

    Yes

    The LIN(P/W) wire is not open. Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  5. Shorted wire check (LIN(P/W) line) 1

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected
    Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector: disconnected
    Right rear power window switch 10P connector: disconnected
    Left rear power window switch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 36
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The LIN(P/W) wire is not shorted to ground. Go to step 6.

  6. Shorted wire check (LIN(P/W) line) 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
    Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected
    Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector: disconnected
    Right rear power window switch 10P connector: disconnected
    Left rear power window switch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 36
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there less than 0.2 V?

    YES 

    The LIN(P/W) wire is OK. Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Repair a short to power in the wire.

  7. Right rear power window switch check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Reconnect the following connectors.

    Power window master switch 37P connector
    Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector
    Right rear power window switch 10P connector
    Left rear power window switch 10P connector

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Operate the right rear power window switch in UP position for more than 1 second.

    NOTE: Right rear power window moves little by little to the UP direction, when detect communication error.

    Not move continuously, whether the power window is raised little by little each time you press?

    YES 

    Faulty right rear power window switch; replace the right rear power window switch .

    NO 

    Go to step 8.

  8. Left rear power window switch check

    -1. Operate the left rear power window switch in UP position for more than 1 second.

    NOTE: Left rear power window moves little by little to the UP direction, when detect communication error.

    Not move continuously, whether the power window is raised little by little each time you press?

    YES 

    Faulty left rear power window switch; replace the left rear power window switch .

    NO 

    Go to the front passenger's power window switch input test . If the tests prove OK, substitute a known good front passenger's power window switch. If the DTC goes away, replace the original front passenger's power window switch . If the DTC is still present, replace the power window master switch .