MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
- Gauge control module check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function .
Does the MIL flash?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Substitute a known-good gauge control module , then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good gauge control module, replace the original gauge control module .
- PCM check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit SCS Short Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
- Shorted wire check (SCS line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P) -4. Disconnect the HDS.
-5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 44 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the SCS wire between the PCM (A44) and the DLC.
NO
The SCS wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .