DTC B1038
DTC B1038 : IMMOBILIZER F-CAN Authentication ID Not Received
NOTE:
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A .
- If keyless access power control unit DTC U0073 is stored, troubleshoot DTC U0073 first.
- According to the detected DTC (s), check for the power circuit and the ground circuit of the control unit which cannot communicate with the body control module.
- Refer to the DTC shown on the display, then inspect the connectors and terminals based on the instructions.
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| B1038 IMMOBILIZER F-CAN Authentication ID Not Received |
DTC (Body Control Module)
- CAN gateway system DTC check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Check for CAN gateway system DTCs with the HDS as follows.
DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Go to the troubleshooting for CAN gateway system DTC (s) .
NO
Go to step 2.
- F-CAN circuit communication check
-1. Select the FUNCTION TEST in the CAN gateway with the HDS, then select the F-CAN Bus Connected Unit Check.
F-CAN Connection Check
Does the body control module detect the CAN gateway Bus channel B?
Bus B is Not Available
Go to step 3.
Bus B is Available
Go to step 4.
- Open wire check (F-CAN B_H line, F-CAN B_L line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connectors.
CAN gateway 16P connector
Body control module connector A (66P)-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
CAN gateway 16P connector: disconnected
Body control module connector A (66P): disconnectedTest point 1 CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals) No. 6: Test point 2 Body control module connector A (66P) No. 64 Test point 1 CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals) No. 14: Test point 2 Body control module connector A (66P) No. 63 Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN B_H and F-CAN B_L wires are OK. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CAN gateway and the body control module. Substitute a known-good body control module , then recheck. If the DTC B1038 goes away after substitution, replace the original body control module .
NO
Repair an open in F-CAN B_H or F-CAN B_L wire between the CAN gateway and the body control module.
- F-CAN circuit communication check (Transmitting control unit)
-1. Select the FUNCTION TEST in the CAN gateway with the HDS, then select the F-CAN Bus Connected Unit Check.
F-CAN Connection Check
According to the detected DTC on the following table, make sure that the transmitting control unit detects the CAN gateway Bus channels normally.
DTC Transmitting control unit Detected CAN gateway Bus channels at normal B1038 VSA modulator-control unit A, B Is it detected normally?
Detected normal
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the transmitting control unit and the CAN gateway.
U0122: VSA modulator-control unit is Not Available for Bus A
Go to step 5.
U0122: VSA modulator-control unit is Not Available for Bus B
Go to step 6.
- Open wire check (F-CAN A_H line, F-CAN A_L line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. According to the detected DTC on the following table, disconnect the CAN gateway and transmitting control unit connectors.
DTC Connector - CAN gateway 16P connector B1038 VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector -3. Check for continuity between the receiving control unit and the transmitting control unit on the F-CAN A_H circuit and the F-CAN A_L circuit.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
CAN gateway 16P connector: disconnected
Transmitting control unit connector for indicated DTC: disconnectedDTC Circuit name Receiving control unit Transmitting control unit Connector Terminal Connector Terminal B1038 F-CAN A_H CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals): No. 3 VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector No. 20 F-CAN A_L No. 11 No. 21 Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN A_H wire and the F-CAN A_L wire are OK.
According to the detected DTC on the following table, replace the control unit based on the instructions (see table).
DTC Operation for transmitting control unit B1038 Replace the VSA modulator-control unit . NO
Repair an open in F-CAN A_H or F-CAN A_L wire between the CAN gateway and the transmitting control unit.
- Open wire check (F-CAN B_H line, F-CAN B_L line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. According to the detected DTC on the following table, disconnect the CAN gateway and transmitting control unit connectors.
DTC Connector - CAN gateway 16P connector B1038 VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector -3. Check for continuity between the receiving control unit and the transmitting control unit on the F-CAN B_H circuit and the F-CAN B_L circuit.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
CAN gateway 16P connector: disconnected
Transmitting control unit connector for indicated DTC: disconnectedDTC Circuit name Receiving control unit Transmitting control unit Connector Terminal Connector Terminal B1038 F-CAN B_H CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals): No. 6 VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector No. 24 F-CAN B_L No. 14 No. 25 Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN B_H wire and the F-CAN B_L wire are OK.
According to the detected DTC on the following table, replace the control unit based on the instructions (see table).
DTC Operation for transmitting control unit B1038 Replace the VSA modulator-control unit . NO
Repair an open in F-CAN B_H or F-CAN B_L wire between the CAN gateway and the transmitting control unit.