DTC P0113
DTC P0113 : IAT Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P0113 IAT Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit IAT Sensor (1) Voltage More than 4.92 V Data List
Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .
- Determine possible failure area (MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector (female terminals) No. 4: Terminal B MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector (female terminals) No. 5: -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-5. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit IAT Sensor (1) Voltage More than 4.92 V Data List
Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
- Determine possible failure area (IAT1(TA) line, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire from MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector: disconnected Test point 1 MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector (female terminals) No. 4: Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 5.0 V?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 5.
- Open wire check (SG2 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Test point 1 MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector (female terminals) No. 5: Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 78 Is there continuity?
YES
The SG2 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0113 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the SG2 wire between the PCM (E78) and MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1.
- Open wire check (IAT1(TA) line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Test point 1 MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector (female terminals) No. 4: Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 53 Is there continuity?
YES
The IAT1(TA) wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0113 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the IAT1(TA) wire between the PCM (E53) and MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1.