DTC P0223
DTC P0223 : TP Sensor B Circuit High Voltage
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P0223 TP Sensor B Circuit High Voltage |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-5. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit TP Sensor B 4.8 or more V Data List
Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .
- Determine possible failure area (SG3 line, others)
-1. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC P0123 TP Sensor A Circuit High Voltage P0223 TP Sensor B Circuit High Voltage DTC (PGM-FI)
Are DTC P0123 and P0223 indicated at the same time?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Go to step 3.
- Determine possible failure area (THL2 line, throttle body)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Throttle body 6P connector -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Throttle body 6P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Throttle body 6P connector (female terminals) No. 4: Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 5.0 V?
YES
NO
Go to step 4.
- Open wire check (THL2 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Throttle body 6P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Test point 1 Throttle body 6P connector (female terminals) No. 4: Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 51 Is there continuity?
YES
The THL2 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0223 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the THL2 wire between the PCM (E51) and the throttle body.
- Open wire check (SG3 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connectors.
PCM connector E (80P) Throttle body 6P connector -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Throttle body 6P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Throttle body 6P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 76 Is there continuity?
YES
The SG3 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0223 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the SG3 wire between the PCM (E76) and the throttle body.