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Home >> Honda >> 2021 >> Insight EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTC Diagnostics (2 Of 4) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P04EE
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DTC P04EE

DTC P04EE  : 0.02 inch Leak (Tank Leak)

Special Tools Required 

Vacuum/Pressure Gauge, 0-4 inHg 07JAZ-001000B 

Vacuum Pump/Gauge, 0-30 inHg Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available 

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
P04EE EVAP System Very Small Leak (Tank Leak)    

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Fuel fill cap installation check

    -1. Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say TIGHTEN TO CLICK). It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then it clicks.

    Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Replace the fuel fill cap or tighten the cap.

  2. Fuel fill cap seal and fuel fill pipe mating surface visual check

    -1. Check fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B). Verify that the fuel fill cap tether cord (C) is not caught under the cap.

    GHH385139Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, is the fuel fill pipe damaged, or is the tether cord caught under the cap?

    YES 

    Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe .

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. EVAP leak check module drain passage check

    -1. Remove the fuel tank .

    -2. Disconnect the drain hose (A) from the EVAP leak check module (B), then connect the pressure fitting of the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 inHg (C), to the drain hose as shown.

    GHH385140Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -3. Slowly pressurize the drain passage while watching the gauge to check the blockage in the drain passage.

    Does it hold a pressure?

    YES 

    Remove the blockage from them, or replace the part(s) if needed.

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  4. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -5. Select the EVAP TEST in the Function Test Menu, then select the EVAP Leak Check Module Test with the HDS.

    EVAP TEST

    Is the result OK?

    YES 

    If the test result is PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the fuel vapor containment valve, and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot.

    NO 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 5.

  5. FTP sensor leak check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the FTP sensor , then connect its 3P connector.

    -3. Connect the T-fitting (A), the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 inHg (C), and the vacuum pump to the FTP sensor (B) as shown.

    GHH385141Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -5. Check and record the FTP sensor reading in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    Tank Internal Pressure    

    Data List

    -6. Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 inHg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.

    NOTE: To avoid damaging the FTP sensor, do not apply more than 2 kPa (0.6 inHg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum.

    Does it hold vacuum for 1 minute?

    YES 

    Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Replace the FTP sensor .

  6. Fuel vapor hose leak check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Install the FTP sensor .

    -3. Remove the nut, then disconnect the fuel vapor hose (A) from the fuel vapor containment valve (B).

    NOTE: To avoid damaging the fuel vapor hose, do not twist or bend the hose excessively.
    GHH385142Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -5. Check and record the FTP sensor reading in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    Tank Internal Pressure    

    Data List

    -6. Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 inHg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.

    NOTE: To avoid damaging the FTP sensor, do not apply more than 2 kPa (0.6 inHg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum.

    Does it hold a vacuum?

    YES 

    Replace the fuel vapor containment valve .

    NO 

    Replace the fuel vapor hose .