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DTC P0657

DTC P0657  : PCM Power Supply Circuit Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
P0657 PCM Power Supply Circuit Malfunction    

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -4. Enter the maintenance mode, then start the engine .

    -5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
    P0657 PCM Power Supply Circuit Malfunction    

    DTC (PGM-FI)

    Is DTC P0657 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the relay circuit board and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .

  2. Relay circuit board check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove and test the relay circuit board .

    Is the relay circuit board OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Replace the relay circuit board .

  3. Fuse check

    -1. Check the No. B9 fuse .

    Is the fuse OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  4. Determine possible failure area (+B IGP line, others)

    -1. Remove the blown No. B9 fuse.

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Relay circuit board: removed
      No. B9 fuse: removed
    Test point 1 Relay circuit board connector C (18P) (female terminals) No. 18:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH385189Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the +B IGP wire between the No. B9 fuse and the relay circuit board. Also replace the No. B9 fuse.

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  5. Parts internal circuit check

    -1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 while disconnecting these parts or connectors, one at a time:

    • PGM-FI main relay 2
    • PCM connector A (50P)
    • Each injector 2P connector
    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Relay circuit board: removed
      No. B9 fuse: removed
    Test point 1 Relay circuit board connector C (18P) (female terminals) No. 17:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH385191Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Does continuity go away with the part(s) removed?

    YES 

    Replace the part that continuity goes away when it was disconnected. If the part is PCM, check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0657 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM . Also replace the No. B9 fuse .

    NO 

    Go to step 6.

  6. Shorted wire check (FI MAIN RLY OUT line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    PGM-FI main relay 2
    PCM connector A (50P)
    Each injector 2P connector

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Relay circuit board: removed
    No. B9 fuse: removed
    PGM-FI main relay 2: removed
    PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
    Each injector 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Relay circuit board connector C (18P) (female terminals) No. 17:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH385193Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the FI MAIN RLY OUT wire between relay circuit board, PGM-FI main relay 2, the relay circuit board, the injectors, and the PCM (A8). Also replace the No. B9 fuse .

    NO 

    Replace the relay circuit board . Also replace the No. B9 fuse.

  7. Open wire check (+B IGP line)

    -1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Relay circuit board: removed
    Test point 1 Relay circuit board connector C (18P) (female terminals) No. 18:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH385195Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the +B IGP wire between the No. B9 fuse and relay circuit board.

  8. Open wire check (FI MAIN RLY CL- line)

    -1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (50P)

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
    Relay circuit board: removed
    Test point 1 Relay circuit board connector C (18P) (female terminals) No. 5:
    Test point 2 PCM connector A (50P) No. 5
    GHH385197Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The FI MAIN RLY CL- wire is OK. Go to step 9.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the FI MAIN RLY CL- wire between the PCM (A5) and relay circuit board.

  9. Open wire check (FI MAIN RLY OUT line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Relay circuit board: removed
      PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Relay circuit board connector C (18P) (female terminals) No. 17:
    Test point 2 PCM connector A (50P) No. 8
    GHH385199Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0657 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the FI MAIN RLY OUT wire between the PCM (A8) and relay circuit board.