DTC P06AF
DTC P06AF : Engine Stall
Special Tools Required
Vacuum Pump/Gauge, 0-30 inHg Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
- Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
- Do this troubleshooting when the POWER SYSTEM indicator comes on and the battery condition monitor module DTC P1DFD is stored.
- If the CHARGING SYSTEM indicator comes on, do the electric powertrain system troubleshooting first.
- Before beginning this troubleshooting, do a customer diagnostic interview .
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If the symptom cannot be duplicated, you can do the troubleshooting using the on-board snapshot information in this procedure . Refer to any available customer questionnaires and estimate the mileage when the failure occurred. Make sure the date when the failure occurred corresponds with the estimated mileage. If it does not, the on-board snapshot cannot be used for troubleshooting.
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- If the engine stall occurred after refueling, the likely cause is poor fuel quality. Also if the fuel is old, the engine stall will occur.
- Before beginning this troubleshooting:
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Make sure the 12 volt battery is fully charged.
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Make sure the fuel tank is at least 1/4 full.
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Make sure the engine oil level is correct.
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- After the troubleshooting, reset the PCM with the HDS to erase the on-board snapshot information recorded on the PCM.
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P06AF Engine Stall |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- DTC check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC DTC (PGM-FI)
Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs other than DTC P06AF indicated?
YES
Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO
Go to step 2.
- Body electrical system DTC check
-1. Check for body electrical system DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC DTC (BCM)
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Go to the troubleshooting for the body electrical system DTC(s) .
NO
Go to step 3.
- Problem verification (snapshot sampling):
Set the HDS to record a SNAPSHOT of following parameters for 30 seconds.
- ENGINE SPEED
- BATTERY
- ECT SENSOR 1
- MAP SENSOR
- MAF SENSOR
- CMP B NO PULSE
- CMP B NOISE
- CKP NO PULSE
- CKP NOISE
- EGR LIFT
- MISFIRE
- FUEL LEVEL
Data List
-2. Begin the snapshot, then enter the maintenance mode and start the engine , and let it idle without load in P or N.
NOTE: Do not press the accelerator pedal while the motor cranking.Did the engine stall?
YES
Go to step 5 (diagnosis by parameter (BATTERY)).
NO
Go to step 4.
- On-board snapshot check
-1. Check the recorded on-board snapshot with the HDS.
Is the on-board snapshot recorded?
YES
Go to step 5 (diagnosis by parameter (BATTERY)).
NO
Go to step 17 (fuel system troubleshooting).
NOTE: If the 12 volt battery is weak, dead, or replaced, the on-board snapshot is cleared. - On-board snapshot or snapshot check (BATTERY):NOTE: Use the on-board snapshot in the case of an intermittent failure, or use the snapshot in the case of a reproducible failure.
-1. Check for a record of the on-board snapshot or the recorded snapshot with the HDS.
On-board Snapshot
Select the BATTERY and ENGINE SPEED in the configuration list.
Check the recorded snapshot or on-board snapshot parameters at the time of the engine stall, then compare the BATTERY pattern from the charts, and determine the problem.
Pattern Symptom (Diagnosis by parameter) Additional remarks Pattern 1 BATTERY voltage low - When the BATTERY voltage is excessively low, the PCM or control unit stops functioning, causing engine stall.
- For PCM or each control unit to start (functioning), more than 7.0 V is needed.
Pattern 2 BATTERY voltage normal If the BATTERY voltage is above 12 V when the engine stalls, the 12 volt battery is normal. Which pattern is indicated?
Pattern 1
Test the 12 volt battery , and check its battery cables and terminals.
Pattern 2
The 12 volt battery is OK. Go to step 6 (diagnosis by parameter (ECT SENSOR 1)).
- On-board snapshot or snapshot check (ECT SENSOR 1):NOTE: Use the on-board snapshot in the case of an intermittent failure, or use the snapshot in the case of a reproducible failure.
-1. Check for a record of the on-board snapshot or the recorded snapshot with the HDS.
On-board Snapshot
-2. Select the ECT SENSOR 1 and ENGINE SPEED in the configuration list.
Check the recorded snapshot or on-board snapshot parameters at the time of the engine stall, then compare ECT SENSOR 1 pattern from the charts, and determine the problem.
Pattern Symptom (Diagnosis by parameter) Additional remarks Pattern 1 ECT SENSOR 1 high When ECT SENSOR 1 indicates about 176 deg.F (80 deg.C) or more when the engine is actually cold, ECT sensor 1 signal may be stuck high. If this occurs, the PCM may not properly compensate for cold engine operation, causing the engine to stall. Pattern 2 ECT SENSOR 1 normal If actual engine temp is similar to ECT SENSOR 1, ECT sensor 1 is normal. Which pattern is indicated?
Pattern 1
Check for a short in ECT sensor 1 circuit and a failure in ECT sensor 1.
Pattern 2
Go to step 7.
- ECT sensor 1 check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Let the engine cool for 24 hours.
-3. Measure the ambient temperature of the engine with the thermometer.
-4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, but do not start the engine.
-5. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Values Unit ECT Sensor 1 ECT Sensor 2 Data List
Are the values of ECT SENSOR 1, ECT SENSOR 2, and the ambient temperature almost the same?
YES
ECT sensor 1 is OK. Go to step 8 (diagnosis by parameter (MAP SENSOR)).
NO
If the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is much higher (or lower) than that of ECT SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature, check for the ECT sensor 1 circuit and a failure in ECT sensor 1.
- On-board snapshot or snapshot check (MAP SENSOR):NOTE: Use the on-board snapshot in the case of an intermittent failure, or use the snapshot in the case of a reproducible failure.
-1. Check for a record of the on-board snapshot or the recorded snapshot with the HDS.
On-board Snapshot
-2. Select the MAP SENSOR and ENGINE SPEED in the configuration list.
Check the recorded snapshot parameters while motor cranking, then compare the MAP SENSOR pattern to the pattern from the chart below, and determine the problem.
Pattern Symptom (Diagnosis by parameter) Additional remarks Pattern 1 MAP SENSOR detects no change of pressure when motor cranking When MAP SENSOR detects no change of pressure when the engine stall or motor cranking, the pressure measurement port may be clogged. The PCM decides basic duration time of fuel injection from engine speed, ECT sensor signal, and the MAP sensor signal when motor cranking. Pattern 2 Normal when MAP SENSOR detects vacuum when motor cranking When MAP SENSOR detects vacuum while motor is cranking, the condition is normal and the MAP sensor pressure port is clear. Which pattern is indicated?
Pattern 1
Check the pressure measurement port of the MAP sensor for clogging, foreign objects, etc.
Pattern 2
The MAP sensor is OK. Go to step 9 (diagnosis by parameter (MAF SENSOR)).
- On-board snapshot or snapshot check (MAF SENSOR):NOTE: Use the on-board snapshot in the case of an intermittent failure, or use the snapshot in the case of a reproducible failure.
-1. Check for a record of the on-board snapshot or the recorded snapshot with the HDS.
On-board Snapshot
-2. Select the MAF SENSOR and ENGINE SPEED in the configuration list.
Check the recorded snapshot or on-board snapshot parameters at the time of the engine stall, then compare the MAF SENSOR pattern from the charts, and determine the problem.
Pattern Symptom (Diagnosis by parameter) Additional remarks Pattern 1 Poor connection of MAF SENSOR If the engine stalls 1-2 seconds after MAF SENSOR shows "0" g/s the engine stall may be caused by a faulty MAF sensor, poor connection, or electrical noise in the MAF sensor signal. Pattern 2 MAF SENSOR normal When the MAF SENSOR pattern matches ENGINE SPEED, the MAF sensor is normal. Which pattern is indicated?
Pattern 1
Check MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 for loose terminals or poor connections. If the terminals and connections are OK, substitute a known-good MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 .
Pattern 2
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 is OK. Go to step 10 (diagnosis by parameter (CMP B NO PULSE)).
- On-board snapshot or snapshot check (CMP B NO PULSE):NOTE: Use the on-board snapshot in the case of an intermittent failure, or use the snapshot in the case of a reproducible failure.
-1. Check for a record of the on-board snapshot or the recorded snapshot with the HDS.
On-board Snapshot
-2. Select the CMP B NO PULSE and ENGINE SPEED in the configuration list.
Check the recorded snapshot or on-board snapshot parameters at the time of the engine stall, then compare the CMP B NO PULSE pattern from the charts, and determine the problem.
Pattern Symptom (Diagnosis by parameter) Additional remarks Pattern 1 There are many CMP B NO PULSE counts or CMP B NO PULSE count increases When there are many CMP B NO PULSE counts or CMP B NO PULSE count increases, no CMP pulse is received. If the CMP pulse is not received, the PCM cannot detect the cylinder to be ignited. Pattern 2 The CMP B NO PULSE indicates the pulse is normal The CMP B NO PULSE signal is OK when the CMP B NO PULSE count does not increase, or goes up and down but does not increase continuously. Which pattern is indicated?
Pattern 1
Go to the troubleshooting for DTC P0365 . If the CMP B NO PULSE count reaches the malfunction threshold, DTC P0365 will set. Check for poor connections and loose terminals at CMP sensor B.
Pattern 2
Go to step 11 (diagnosis by parameter (CMP B NOISE)).
- On-board snapshot or snapshot check (CMP B NOISE):NOTE: Use the on-board snapshot in the case of an intermittent failure, or use the snapshot in the case of a reproducible failure.
-1. Check for a record of the on-board snapshot or the recorded snapshot with the HDS.
On-board Snapshot
-2. Select the CMP B NOISE and ENGINE SPEED in the configuration list.
Check the recorded snapshot or on-board snapshot parameters at the time of the engine stall, then compare the CMP B NOISE pattern from the charts, and determine the problem.
Pattern Symptom (Diagnosis by parameter) Additional remarks Pattern 1 There are many CMP B NOISE counts or CMP B NOISE count increases When there are many CMP B NOISE counts or CMP B NOISE count increases, there is noise in the CMP signal. When CMP signal has noise, the PCM cannot detect the cylinder to be ignited. Pattern 2 The CMP B NOISE indicates the pulse is normal It is normal when CMP B NOISE count does not increase, or increases but intermittently while motor cranking. Which pattern is indicated?
Pattern 1
Go to the troubleshooting for DTC P0369 . If the CMP B NOISE count reaches the malfunction threshold, DTC P0369 will set. Check for poor connections and loose terminals at CMP sensor B.
Pattern 2
The CMP sensor B is OK. Go to step 12 (diagnosis by parameter (CKP NO PULSE)).
- On-board snapshot or snapshot check (CKP NO PULSE):NOTE: Use the on-board snapshot in the case of an intermittent failure, or use the snapshot in the case of a reproducible failure.
-1. Check for a record of the on-board snapshot or the recorded snapshot with the HDS.
On-board Snapshot
-2. Select the CKP NO PULSE and ENGINE SPEED in the configuration list.
Check the recorded snapshot or on-board snapshot parameters at the time of the engine stall, then compare the CKP NO PULSE pattern from the charts, and determine the problem.
Pattern Symptom (Diagnosis by parameter) Additional remarks Pattern 1 There are many CKP NO PULSE counts or CKP NO PULSE count increases When there are many CKP NO PULSE counts or CKP NO PULSE count increases, the PCM is not receiving the CKP sensor signal. Pattern 2 The CKP NO PULSE indicates the pulse is normal The CKP sensor signal is OK when the CKP NO PULSE count does not increase, or goes up and down but does not increase continuously. Which pattern is indicated?
Pattern 1
Go to the troubleshooting for DTC P0335 .
Pattern 2
Go to step 13 (diagnosis by parameter (CKP NOISE)).
- On-board snapshot or snapshot check (CKP NOISE):NOTE: Use the on-board snapshot in the case of an intermittent failure, or use the snapshot in the case of a reproducible failure.
-1. Check for a record of the on-board snapshot or the recorded snapshot with the HDS.
On-board Snapshot
-2. Select the CKP NOISE and ENGINE SPEED in the configuration list.
Check the recorded snapshot or on-board snapshot parameters at the time of the engine stall, then compare the CKP NOISE pattern from these charts, and determine the problem.
Pattern Symptom (Diagnosis by parameter) Additional remarks Pattern 1 There are many CKP NOISE counts or CKP NOISE count increases When there are many CKP NOISE counts or CKP NOISE count increases, the PCM is receiving electrical noise along with the CKP sensor signal. Pattern 2 Normal when CKP NOISE count does not go up The CKP sensor signal is OK when the CKP NOISE count does not increase, or increases but intermittently. Which pattern is indicated?
Pattern 1
Go to the troubleshooting for DTC P0339 .
Pattern 2
The CKP sensor is OK. Go to step 14 (diagnosis by parameter (EGR valve position sensor (EGR VLS))).
- On-board snapshot or snapshot check (EGR valve position sensor (EGR VLS)):NOTE: Use the on-board snapshot in the case of an intermittent failure, or use the snapshot in the case of a reproducible failure.
-1. Check for a record of the on-board snapshot or the recorded snapshot with the HDS.
On-board Snapshot
-2. Select the EGR valve position sensor (EGR VLS), EGR L COMMAND, and ENGINE SPEED in the configuration list.
Check the recorded snapshot or on-board snapshot parameters at the time of engine stall, then compare the EGR valve position sensor (EGR VLS) pattern from the charts, and determine the problem.
Pattern Symptom (Diagnosis by parameter) Additional remarks Pattern 1 EGR valve position sensor (EGR VLS) is 1.3 V or more If the EGR L COMMAND is 0 and EGR valve position sensor (EGR VLS) voltage is about 1.3 V or more when the engine stalls, the EGR valve may be stuck open. Pattern 2 EGR is normal if EGR valve position sensor (EGR VLS) is 1.3 V or less If the EGR L COMMAND is 0 and the EGR valve position sensor (EGR VLS) voltage should be less than 1.3 V. Which pattern is indicated?
Pattern 1
Loosen the EGR valve mounting bolts , then install a metal plate between the EGR valve and the engine to shut out the EGR port, and recheck. If it is OK, replace the EGR valve .
Pattern 2
The EGR valve is OK. Go to step 15 (diagnosis by parameter (MISFIRE)).
- On-board snapshot or snapshot check (MISFIRE):NOTE: Use the on-board snapshot in the case of an intermittent failure, or use the snapshot in the case of a reproducible failure.
-1. Check for a record of the on-board snapshot or the recorded snapshot with the HDS.
On-board Snapshot
-2. Select the MISFIRE and ENGINE SPEED in the configuration list.
Check the recorded snapshot or on-board snapshot parameters at the time of the engine stall, then compare those snapshots to the MISFIRE pattern from the charts, and determine the problem.
Pattern Symptom (Diagnosis by parameter) Additional remarks Pattern 1 Engine stalls if there are many MISFIRE counts or after MISFIRE count increases When engine stalls after MISFIRE counts increase, the engine stall may be caused by misfire. Pattern 2 Normal when engine stalls with MISFIRE count remaining constant If the MISFIRE count remains constant when the engine stalls, the engine stall was not caused by misfire. Which pattern is indicated?
Pattern 1
Diagnostic procedure:
- If misfire counts go up without storing misfire DTC P0300-P0304, go to the troubleshooting for DTC P0300-P0304 .
- If the misfire count reaches the malfunction threshold, DTC P0300-P0304 is stored. Go to the troubleshooting for DTC P0300-P0304 .
Pattern 2
Go to step 16 (diagnosis by parameter (FUEL LEVEL)).
- On-board snapshot or snapshot check (FUEL LEVEL):NOTE: Use the on-board snapshot in the case of an intermittent failure, or use the snapshot in the case of a reproducible failure.
-1. Check for a record of the on-board snapshot or the recorded snapshot with the HDS.
On-board Snapshot
-2. Select the FUEL LEVEL and ENGINE SPEED in the configuration list.
Check the recorded snapshot or on-board snapshot parameters at the time of the engine stall, then compare those snapshots to the FUEL LEVEL pattern from the charts, and determine the problem.
Pattern Symptom (Diagnosis by parameter) Additional remarks Pattern 1 Engine stalls when FUEL LEVEL is lower than 30 % If the FUEL LEVEL is lower than 30 %, the engine may have run out of fuel, causing the engine to stall. Pattern 2 FUEL LEVEL is high If the FUEL LEVEL is higher than 30 % when the engine stalled, the engine stall was not caused by the fuel level. Which pattern is indicated?
Pattern 1
Refuel and recheck.
NOTE: If the fuel is old or poor fuel quality, the engine stall will occur.Pattern 2
Go to step 17 (fuel system troubleshooting).
- Fuel pressure check
-1. Do the fuel pressure test .
Is the fuel pressure OK?
YES
Go to step 18 (ignition system troubleshooting).
NO
Check for following parts:
- Spark plug visual check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the spark plugs .
-3. Check the condition of the spark plug electrodes .
NOTE: Make sure the spark plugs are the correct part number for the vehicle. If the plugs are aftermarket or they are not the correct part number, replace all of the plugs and retest.Is the electrode damaged or wet?
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YES (wet)
Check the following conditions. If those conditions do not apply, go to step 19.
- In very cold conditions, multiple very short trips can cause the spark plug to foul. If this is the case, drive the vehicle a longer distance and recheck.
- Incorrect, poor quality, or old fuel can cause a wet spark plug. Replace the fuel and recheck.
YES (damaged)
Replace the damaged spark plugs , determine the cause of the spark plug damage.
NO
Go to step 19.
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- Determine possible failure area (ignition system, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Fit a spark plug to the ignition coil and ground it to the engine.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Select ALL INJECTORS STOP in the Function Test Menu with the HDS, and stop fuel injection from the injector.
ALL INJECTORS STOP
Enter the maintenance mode, then start the engine . During the motor cranking, watch for spark at the spark plugs.
Do the spark plugs sparkΩ
YES
The ignition system is OK. Select PCM reset in the PGM-FI Function Test Menu to cancel ALL INJECTORS STOP with the HDS, then go to step 21 (engine compression troubleshooting).
NO
Select PCM reset in the PGM-FI Function Test Menu to cancel ALL INJECTORS STOP with the HDS, then go to step 20.
- Ignition coil power circuit check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector(s).
Ignition coil(s) 3P connector from the problem cylinder -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Ignition coil 3P connector (problem cylinder): disconnected Test point 1 Ignition coil 3P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The ignition coil power circuit is OK. Replace the ignition coil(s) .
NO
Repair an open in the IG COIL RLY OUT/IG1(IGN) wire between the relay circuit board and the ignition coil.
- Engine compression check
-1. Do an engine compression inspection .
NOTE: When removing the spark plugs, make sure the spark plugs are the correct part number for the vehicle. If the plugs are aftermarket or they are not the correct part number, replace all of the plugs and retest.Is the engine compression OK?
YES
Go to step 22 (EVAP canister purge valve check).
NO
Check for wear or damage to these parts:
- Incorrect valve clearance
- Confirmation of cam timing
- Oil pressure relief valve
- Damage or worn cam lobes
- Damage or worn valve and seats
- Damage cylinder head gasket
- Damage or worn piston rings
- Damage or worn piston and cylinder bore
- Hydraulic tappet stuck
- EVAP canister purge valve check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector -3. Disconnect the vacuum hose (purge line) (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 inHg (C), to the EVAP canister purge valve as shown.
-4. Enter the maintenance mode, then start the engine and let it idle.
Is there vacuum?
YES
When the climate is warm, fuel vapor from the canister line to the fuel tank enters intake manifold, enriching mixture (excessively rich), causing the engine to stall in some cases. If needed, replace the EVAP canister purge valve .
NO (Reproducible failure)
Go to step 23 (fuse check).
NO (Intermittent failure)
Go to step 24 (relay check).
- Fuse check
-1. Check the following fuses.
Fuse No. B9 fuse to PGM-FI main relay 1 circuit No. B14 fuse to the ignition coil relay circuit No. B12 fuse to the electric VTC relay circuit No. C8 fuse to the PGM-FI main relay 2 Are the fuses OK?
YES
Go to step 24 (relay check).
NO
Replace the blown fuse(s).
- Relay check:
Test the following relays.
NOTE: In situations where the failure is difficult to reproduce, the following relays may have an intermittent failure.- Relay circuit board (includes PGM-FI main relay 1 circuit, PGM-FI subrelay circuit, ignition coil relay circuit, and electric VTC relay circuit)
- PGM-FI main relay 2
Are the relays OK?
YES
Go to step 25 (power and ground terminal check).
NO
Replace any damaged relay.
- Power and ground terminal check:
Check the corrosion and looseness at the following terminals:
- 12 volt battery terminals
- Ground cable terminals between the engine and the body ground, and the transmission and the body ground
- Engine wire harness ground (G101, G102)
Are the terminals OK?
YES
Go to step 26 (connector terminal check).
NO
Repair any terminal(s) as needed.
- Connector terminal check:
Check the foreign objects clogged and corrosion at the following connector terminals:
- PCM connectors
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- -FI MAIN RLY OUT, FI MAIN RLY CL
- FUEL PUMP RLY CL
- DBW RLY OUT, DBW RLY CL
- EVTC RLY CL
- GND, GND 2, GND 3, GND 4
- INJ 1, INJ 2, INJ 3, INJ 4
- IGN01, IGN02, IGN03, IGN04
- TDC
- CAM
- CRKP
- PB
- VGP, VGM
- TW
- EEGR, EGRL
- PCS
- MTR1, MTR2, THL1, THL2
- CMP sensor A
- CMP sensor B
- CKP sensor
- Ignition coils
- Injectors
- EGR valve
- ECT sensor 1
- MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1
- MAP sensor
- Throttle body
- EVAP canister purge valve
- Fuel tank unit
Are the terminals OK?
YES
Go to the diagnostic interview for engine stalls .
NO
Repair any terminal(s) as needed.