DTC P0843
DTC P0843 : Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input
- Before you troubleshoot, review the General Troubleshooting Information .
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission (e-CVT).
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0843 Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input |
DTC (Gear)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit Oil pressure sensor 1 voltage 4.65 or more V Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between the transmission fluid pressure sensor and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.
- Determine possible failure area (PODCL line, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Transmission fluid pressure sensor 3P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Transmission fluid pressure sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Terminal B Transmission fluid pressure sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 2: -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-5. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit Oil pressure sensor 1 voltage 4.65 or more V Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 4.
- Open wire check (PODCL line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-4. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P) -5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Transmission fluid pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Test point 1 Transmission fluid pressure sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 33 Is there continuity?
YES
The PODCL wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If this DTC goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the PODCL wire between the transmission fluid pressure sensor and the PCM.
- Transmission fluid pressure sensor check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Transmission fluid pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Transmission fluid pressure sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Transmission fluid pressure sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Is there about 5 V?
YES
Replace the transmission fluid pressure sensor .
NO
Transmission fluid pressure sensor is OK, go to step 5.
- Open wire check (VCC2 line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Transmission fluid pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Transmission fluid pressure sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 5 V?
YES
The VCC2 wire is OK. Repair an open in the SG2 wire between the transmission fluid pressure sensor and the PCM.
NO
Repair an open in the VCC2 wire between the transmission fluid pressure sensor and the PCM.