DTC P0C2F
DTC P0C2F : GEN-ENG Angular Speed Correlation Malfunction
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P0C2F GEN-ENG Angular Speed Correlation Malfunction |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-4. Enter the maintenance mode, then start the engine , and let it idle for 30 seconds or more.
-5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC P0C2F GEN-ENG Angular Speed Correlation Malfunction DTC (PGM-FI)
Is DTC P0C2F indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the PCU and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .
- Electric powertrain system DTC check
-1. Select the Electric Powertrain system, and check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC P0A4B Generator Motor Rotor Position Sensor Circuit DTC (Electric Powertrain)
Is DTC P0A4B indicated?
YES
Go to the troubleshooting for DTC P0A4B .
NO
Go to step 3.
- CKP sensor DTC check
-1. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC P0335 CKP Sensor No Signal P0339 CKP Sensor Circuit Intermittent Interruption DTC (PGM-FI)
Is DTC P0335 and/or P0339 indicated?
YES
NO
Go to step 4.
- Shorted wire check (NGENPLS line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connectors.
PCU 33P connector PCM connector E (80P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCU 33P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector E (80P) No. 66 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the NGENPLS wire between the PCM (E66) and the PCU.
NO
The NGENPLS wire is not shorted. Go to step 5.
- Open wire check (NGENPLS line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCU 33P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector E (80P) No. 66 Test point 2 PCU 33P connector No. 29 Is there continuity?
YES
The NGENPLS wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0C2F goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the NGENPLS wire between the PCM (E66) and the PCU.