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DTC P100A

DTC P100A  : Electric VTC Motor Circuit Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
P100A Electric VTC Motor Circuit Malfunction    

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -5. Select the VTC TEST in the Function Test Menu with the HDS.

    VTC TEST

    -6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
    P100A Electric VTC Motor Circuit Malfunction    

    DTC (PGM-FI)

    Is DTC P100A indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the electric VTC motor and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .

  2. Fuse check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Check the No. B12 fuse .

    Is the fuse OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Shorted wire check (+B EVTC line)

    -1. Remove the blown No. B12 fuse .

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Relay circuit board connector A (8P)

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Relay circuit board connector A (8P): disconnected
      No. B12 fuse: removed
    Test point 1 Relay circuit board connector A (8P) (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH385292Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the +B EVTC wire between the No. B12 fuse and the relay circuit board. Also replace the No. B12 fuse.

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  4. Shorted wire check (EVTC RLY OUT/VB1(EVTC) line, EVTC RLY OUT/VB2(EVTC) line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Electric VTC motor connector A (2P)
    Electric VTC motor connector B (5P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Relay circuit board connector A (8P): disconnected
    No. B12 fuse: removed
    Electric VTC motor connector A (2P): disconnected
    Electric VTC motor connector B (5P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Relay circuit board connector A (8P) (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH385294Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the EVTC RLY OUT/VB1(EVTC) wire and/or the EVTC RLY OUT/VB2(EVTC) wire between the relay circuit board and the electric VTC motor. Also replace the No. B12 fuse .

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  5. Relay circuit board check

    -1. Remove and test the relay circuit board .

    Is the relay circuit board OK?

    YES 

    Replace the electric VTC motor . Also replace the No. B12 fuse .

    NO 

    Replace the relay circuit board . Also replace the No. B12 fuse.

  6. Relay circuit board check

    -1. Remove and test the relay circuit board .

    Is the relay circuit board OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Replace the relay circuit board .

  7. Open wire check (+B EVTC line)

    -1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Relay circuit board: removed
    Test point 1 Relay circuit board connector A (8P) (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH385296Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B EVTC wire is OK. Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the +B EVTC wire between the No. B12 fuse and the relay circuit board.

  8. Open wire check (EVTC RLY CL- line)

    -1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (50P)

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Relay circuit board: removed
      PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Relay circuit board connector A (8P) (female terminals) No. 5:
    Test point 2 PCM connector A (50P) No. 30
    GHH385298Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The EVTC RLY CL- wire is OK. Go to step 9.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the EVTC RLY CL- wire between the PCM (A30) and the relay circuit board.

  9. Open wire check (EVTC RLY OUT/VB2(EVTC) line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Electric VTC motor connector B (5P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Relay circuit board: removed
      PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
      Electric VTC motor connector B (5P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Relay circuit board connector A (8P) (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 Electric VTC motor connector B (5P) (female terminals) No. 5:
    GHH385301Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH385302Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The EVTC RLY OUT/VB2(EVTC) wire is OK. Go to step 10

    NO 

    Repair an open in the EVTC RLY OUT/VB2(EVTC) wire between the relay circuit board and the electric VTC motor.

  10. Shorted wire check (EVTP line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector E (80P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Relay circuit board: removed
      PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
      Electric VTC motor connector B (5P): disconnected
      PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Electric VTC motor connector B (5P) (female terminals) No. 4:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH385304Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the EVTP wire between the PCM (E31) and the electric VTC motor.

    NO 

    The EVTP wire is not shorted. Go to step 11.

  11. Open wire check (EVTP line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Relay circuit board: removed
      PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
      Electric VTC motor connector B (5P): disconnected
      PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Electric VTC motor connector B (5P) (female terminals) No. 4:
    Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 31
    GHH385306Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The EVTP wire is OK. Go to step 12.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the EVTP wire between the PCM (E31) and the electric VTC motor.

  12. Shorted wire check (EVTM line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Relay circuit board: removed
      PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
      Electric VTC motor connector B (5P): disconnected
      PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Electric VTC motor connector B (5P) (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH385308Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the EVTM wire between the PCM (E57) and the electric VTC motor.

    NO 

    The EVTM wire is not shorted. Go to step 13.

  13. Open wire check (EVTM line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Relay circuit board: removed
      PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
      Electric VTC motor connector B (5P): disconnected
      PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Electric VTC motor connector B (5P) (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 57
    GHH385310Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The EVTM wire is OK. Go to step 14.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the EVTM wire between the PCM (E57) and the electric VTC motor.

  14. Open wire check (PG2 line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Electric VTC motor connector A (2P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Relay circuit board: removed
      PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
      Electric VTC motor connector B (5P): disconnected
      PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
      Electric VTC motor connector A (2P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Electric VTC motor connector A (2P) (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH385312Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The PG2 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P100A goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the PG2 wire between the electric VTC motor and G102.