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DTC P100D

DTC P100D  : Electric VTC Motor Power Relay Circuit Stuck On

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
P100D Electric VTC Motor Power Relay Circuit Stuck On    

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and wait for 5 seconds or more.

    -5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
    P100D Electric VTC Motor Power Relay Circuit Stuck On    

    DTC (PGM-FI)

    Is DTC P100D indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the electric VTC motor and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .

  2. Relay circuit board check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove and test the relay circuit board .

    Is the relay OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Replace the relay circuit board .

  3. Shorted wire check (EVTC RLY CL- line)

    -1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (50P)

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Relay circuit board: removed
      PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector A (50P) No. 30
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the EVTC RLY CL- wire between the PCM (A30) and the relay circuit board.

    NO 

    Go to step 4

  4. Shorted wire check (EVTC RLY OUT/VB2(EVTC) line to power)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Electric VTC motor connector B (5P)

    -2. Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      Relay circuit board: removed
      PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
      Electric VTC motor connector B (5P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Electric VTC motor connector B (5P) (female terminals) No. 5:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH385324Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Repair a short to power in the EVTC RLY OUT/VB2(EVTC) wire between the relay circuit board and the electric VTC motor.

    NO 

    Go to step 5

  5. Shorted wire check (EVTM line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector E (80P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Relay circuit board: removed
      PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
      Electric VTC motor connector B (5P): disconnected
      PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Electric VTC motor connector B (5P) (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH385326Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the EVTM wire between the PCM (E57) and the electric VTC motor.

    NO 

    The EVTM wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P100D goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .