DTC P16E3
DTC P16E3 : PGM-FI-Battery Sensor LIN Communication Error
- Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
- Check for loose terminals on the 12 volt battery sensor (12 volt battery negative (-) terminal).
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P16E3 PGM-FI-Battery Sensor LIN Communication Error |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and wait for 60 seconds.
-5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC P16E3 PGM-FI-Battery Sensor LIN Communication Error DTC (PGM-FI)
Is DTC P16E3 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the 12 volt battery sensor and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .
- Open wire check (BATT SNSR line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
12 volt battery sensor 3P connector -3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode 12 volt battery sensor 3P connector: disconnected Test point 1 12 volt battery sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The BATT SNSR wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 3.
- Fuse check
-1. Check the No. D2 fuse .
Is the fuse OK?
YES
Repair an open in the BATT SNSR wire between the No. D2 fuse and the 12 volt battery sensor.
NO
Repair a short in the BATT SNSR wire between the No. D2 fuse and the 12 volt battery sensor. Also replace the No. D2 fuse.
- Determine possible failure area (12 volt battery sensor, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode 12 volt battery sensor 3P connector: disconnected Test point 1 12 volt battery sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 0 V?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
- Shorted wire check (LIN(BATT SENSOR) line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (50P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode 12 volt battery sensor 3P connector: disconnected PCM connector A (50P): disconnected Test point 1 12 volt battery sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the LIN(BATT SENSOR) wire between the PCM (A10) and the 12 volt battery sensor.
NO
The LIN(BATT SENSOR) wire is not shorted. Go to step 6.
- Open wire check (LIN(BATT SENSOR) line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode 12 volt battery sensor 3P connector: disconnected PCM connector A (50P): disconnected Test point 1 12 volt battery sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Test point 2 PCM connector A (50P) No. 10 Is there continuity?
YES
The LIN(BATT SENSOR) wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P16E3 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the LIN(BATT SENSOR) wire between the PCM (A10) and the 12 volt battery sensor.