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Home >> Honda >> 2021 >> Insight EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTC Diagnostics (3 Of 4) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P1719
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DTC P1719

DTC P1719  : Park Pawl System Stuck Malfunction

Special Tools Required 

SPLINE HOLDER, DETENT SHAFT 070AB-5M50100 

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the General Troubleshooting Information .
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P1719 Park Pawl System Stuck Malfunction      

DTC (Gear)

  1. DTC check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and wait for at least 10 seconds.

    -5. With the brake pedal pressed and the accelerator released, shift the transmission to N position/mode, then shift back to P position/mode, and wait for at least 5 seconds.

    -6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P1719 Park Pawl System Stuck Malfunction      
    P1720 Park Pawl Motor Current Range/Performance      
    P271A Park Pawl Position Sensor A Circuit Low      
    P272C Park Pawl Motor Control Circuit      
    P272D Park Pawl Motor Control Circuit Current Too High      

    Is DTC P1719, P1720, P271A, P272C, and/or P272D indicated?

    Only DTC P1719 is indicated

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    Except DTC P1719 is indicated

    The failure is duplicated. Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

    No DTCs are indicated

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.

  2. Transmission park mechanism check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the park pawl actuator .

    -3. Set the detent shaft spline holder (A) to the detent shaft (B).

    GHH385348Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Use a torque wrench (C) and the socket (D) to rotate the detent shaft, and check that the detent shaft moves smoothly.

    Move it back and forth between the P position (E) and the P released position (F) several times.

    • Operation angle: approx. 21 deg.
    • Operation torque: approx. 4.0 N.m (0.41 kgf/m, 3.0 lbf.ft)

    -5. Check that the wheels are locked when putting the detent shaft in the P position. Additionally, check that the wheels rotate when putting the detent shaft in the P released position.

    Is the transmission park mechanism OK?

    YES 

    The transmission park mechanism is OK. Put the detent shaft in the P position, and replace the park pawl actuator .

    NO 

    Faulty transmission park mechanism. Replace the transmission (e-CVT) .