DTC P2118
DTC P2118 : Throttle Actuator Current Range/Performance Problem
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P2118 Throttle Actuator Current Range/Performance Problem |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-5. Slowly press the accelerator pedal to the floor.
-6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC P2118 Throttle Actuator Current Range/Performance Problem DTC (PGM-FI)
Is DTC P2118 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the PCM, then clean the throttle body . If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .
- Open wire check (SG3 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connectors.
PCM connector E (80P) Throttle body 6P connector -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Throttle body 6P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Throttle body 6P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 76 Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open in the SG3 wire between the PCM (E76) and the throttle body.
- Shorted wire check (MTR1 line to MTR2 line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Throttle body 6P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Throttle body 6P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Throttle body 6P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the MTR1 wire to the MTR2 wire between the PCM (E27, E28) and the throttle body.
NO
Go to step 4.
- Shorted wire check (MTR1 line, MTR2 line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Throttle body 6P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Throttle body 6P connector (female terminals) No. 1 and No. 2: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the MTR1 wire or the MTR2 wire between the PCM (E27, E28) and the throttle body.
NO
The MTR1 wire and the MTR2 wire are OK. Go to step 5.
- Throttle body internal circuit check (short in wires)
-1. At the throttle body side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Throttle body 6P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Throttle body 6P connector (male terminals) No. 1 (throttle body side): Test point 2 Throttle body 6P connector (male terminals) No. 2 (throttle body side): Is there about 1.2 Ω - 1.0 kΩ?
YES
Go to step 6.
NO
- Throttle body internal circuit check (short to ground)
-1. At the throttle body side, check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Throttle body 6P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Throttle body 6P connector (male terminals) No. 1 and No. 2 (throttle body side): Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
NO
The throttle body internal circuit is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P2118 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .