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DTC P2185

DTC P2185  : ECT Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
P2185 ECT Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage    

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    ECT Sensor 2 Voltage More than 4.92 V    

    Data List

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 2 and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .

  2. Determine possible failure area (ECT sensor 2, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    ECT sensor 2 2P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A ECT sensor 2 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    Terminal B ECT sensor 2 2P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    GHH385438Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -5. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    ECT Sensor 2 Voltage More than 4.92 V    

    Data List

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Replace ECT sensor 2 .

  3. Determine possible failure area (TW2/TW2 SENSOR line, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire from the ECT sensor 2 2P connector.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      ECT sensor 2 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 ECT sensor 2 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH385440Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 5.0 V?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  4. Open wire check (SG6 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector E (80P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      ECT sensor 2 2P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
    Test point 2 ECT sensor 2 2P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 1 PCM connector E (80P) No. 45
    GHH385442Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The SG6 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P2185 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the SG6 wire between the PCM (E45) and ECT sensor 2.

  5. Open wire check (TW2/TW2 SENSOR line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector E (80P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      ECT sensor 2 2P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
    Test point 1 ECT sensor 2 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 54
    GHH385444Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The TW2/TW2 SENSOR wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P2185 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the TW2/TW2 SENSOR wire between the PCM (E54) and ECT sensor 2.