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DTC P2237

DTC P2237  : A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) IP Circuit High Voltage

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
P2237 A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) IP Circuit High Voltage    

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -4. Enter the maintenance mode, then start the engine .

    -5. Hold the engine speed at 3000 RPM without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

    -6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
    P2237 A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) IP Circuit High Voltage    

    DTC (PGM-FI)

    Is DTC P2237 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .

  2. Open wire check (IP line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -3. Disconnect the following connectors.

    PCM connector E (80P)
    A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 6P connector

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
      A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 6P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 6P connector (female terminals) No. 5:
    Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 48
    GHH385446Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the IP wire between the PCM (E48) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1).

  3. PCM internal circuit check

    -1. Reconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector E (80P)

    -2. Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.

    -3. Enter the maintenance mode, then start the engine .

    -4. Hold the engine speed at 3000 RPM without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

    -5. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Engine running
      A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 6P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 6P connector (female terminals) No. 5:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH385448Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 0.2 V or less?

    YES 

    Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P2237 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    The PCM internal circuit is OK. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) .